Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Balanced Parenthesis Multiple Choice MCQ

1 - Question

What is the time complexity of balancing parentheses algorithm?
a) O (N)
b) O (N log N)
c) O (M log N)
d) O (N2)

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The time complexity of balancing parentheses algorithm is mathematically found to be O (N).




2 - Question

Which application of stack is used to ensure that the pair of parentheses is properly nested?
a) Balancing symbols
b) Reversing a stack
c) Conversion of an infix to postfix expression
d) Conversion of an infix to prefix expression

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Balancing symbols application ensures that the pair of parentheses are properly nested while reversing stack reverses a stack.




3 - Question

In balancing parentheses algorithm, the string is read from?
a) right to left
b) left to right
c) center to right
d) center to left

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Any string is read by the compiler from left to right and not from right to left.




4 - Question

Which is the most appropriate data structure for applying balancing of symbols algorithm?
a) stack
b) queue
c) tree
d) graph

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Stack is the most appropriate data structure for balancing symbols algorithm because stack follows LIFO principle (Last In First Out).




5 - Question

Which of the following does the balancing symbols algorithm include?
a) balancing double quotes
b) balancing single quotes
c) balancing operators and brackets
d) balancing parentheses, brackets and braces

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The balancing symbols algorithm using stack only includes balancing parentheses, brackets and braces and not any other symbols.




6 - Question

Which of the following statement is incorrect with respect to balancing symbols algorithm?
a) {[()]}
b) ([ )]
c) {( )}
d) { [ ] }

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: ([ )] is incorrect because’)’ occurs before the corresponding ‘]’ is encountered.




7 - Question

What should be done when an opening parentheses is read in a balancing symbols algorithm?
a) push it on to the stack
b) throw an error
c) ignore the parentheses
d) pop the stack

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: When an opening bracket/braces/parentheses is encountered, it is pushed on to the stack. When the corresponding end bracket/braces/parentheses is not found, throw an error.




8 - Question

When the corresponding end bracket/braces/parentheses is not found, what happens?
a) The stack is popped
b) Ignore the parentheses
c) An error is reported
d) It is treated as an exception

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: When the corresponding end bracket/braces/parentheses is not found, throw an error since they don’t match.




9 - Question

If the corresponding end bracket/braces/parentheses is encountered, which of the following is done?
a) push it on to the stack
b) pop the stack
c) throw an error
d) treated as an exception

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: When the corresponding end bracket/braces/parentheses is encountered, the stack is popped. When an opening bracket/braces/parentheses is encountered, it is pushed on to the stack.




10 - Question

An error is reported when the stack is not empty at the end.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: When the stack contains elements at the end, it means that the given string of parentheses is not balanced.




11 - Question

Is the given statement ((A+B) + [C-D]] valid with respect to balancing of symbols?
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The given statement is invalid with respect to balancing of symbols because the last bracket does not correspond to the opening braces.




12 - Question

How many passes does the balancing symbols algorithm makes through the input?
a) one
b) two
c) three
d) four

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The balancing symbols algorithm makes only one pass through the input since it is linear.




13 - Question

Which of the following statement is invalid with respect to balancing symbols?
a) [(A+B) + (C-D)]
b) [{A+B}-{C-[D+E]}]
c) ((A+B) + (C+D)
d) {(A+B) + [C+D]}

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: ((A+B) + (C+D) is invalid because the last close brace is not found in the statement.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners