Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Artificial Intelligence MCQ – History – 3

1 - Question

The conference that launched the AI revolution in 1956 was held at?
a) Dartmouth
b) Harvard
c) New York
d) Stanford

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.




2 - Question

Texas Instruments Incorporated produces a low-cost LISP machine called __________
a) The Computer-Based Consultant
b) The Explorer
c) Smalltalk
d) The Personal Consultant

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: None.




3 - Question

When a top-level function is entered, the LISP processor do(es)?
a) It reads the function entered
b) It evaluates the function and the function’s operands
c) It prints the results returned by the function
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: None.




4 - Question

One method of programming a computer to exhibit human intelligence is called modeling or __________
a) simulation
b) cognitization
c) duplication
d) psychic amelioration

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.




5 - Question

Graphic interfaces were first used in a Xerox product called __________
a) InterLISP
b) Ethernet
c) Smalltalk
d) ZetaLISP

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: None.




6 - Question

The Al researcher who co-authored both the Handbook of Artificial Intelligence and The Fifth Generation is __________
a) Bruce Lee
b) Randy Davis
c) Ed Feigenbaum
d) Mark Fox

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: None.




7 - Question

Which of the following is being investigated as a means of automating the creation of a knowledge base?
a) automatic knowledge acquisition
b) simpler tools
c) discovery of new concepts
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: None.




8 - Question

The CAI (Computer-Assisted Instruction) technique based on programmed instruction is __________
a) frame-based CAI
b) generative CAI
c) problem-solving CAI
d) intelligent CAI

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.




9 - Question

A robot’s “arm” is also known as its __________
a) end effector
b) actuator
c) manipulator
d) servomechanism

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: None.




10 - Question

KEE is a product of __________
a) Teknowledge
b) IntelliCorpn
c) Texas Instruments
d) Tech knowledge

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: None.




11 - Question

In LISP, the function X (x). (2x+l) would be rendered as __________
a) (lambda (x) (+(*2 x)l))
b) (lambda (x) (+1 (* 2x)
c) (+ lambda (x) 1 (*2x))
d) (* lambda(x) (+2×1)

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.




12 - Question

A natural language generation program must decide __________
a) what to say
b) when to say something
c) why it is being used
d) both what to say & when to say something

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.




13 - Question

The hardware features of LISP machines generally include __________
a) large memory and a high-speed processor
b) letter-quality printers and 8-inch disk drives
c) a mouse and a specialized keyboard
d) large memory and a high-speed processor & a mouse and a specialized keyboard

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: None.




14 - Question

In which of the following areas may ICAI programs prove to be useful?
a) educational institutions
b) corporations
c) department of Defense
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.




15 - Question

A network with named nodes and labeled arcs that can be used to represent certain natural language grammars to facilitate parsing.
a) Tree Network
b) Star Network
c) Transition Network
d) Complete Network

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: None.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners