Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Artificial Intelligence MCQ – Forward Chaining

1 - Question

Which condition is used to cease the growth of forward chaining?
a) Atomic sentences
b) Complex sentences
c) No further inference
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Forward chain can grow by adding new atomic sentences until no further inference is made.




2 - Question

Which closely resembles propositional definite clause?
a) Resolution
b) Inference
c) Conjunction
d) First-order definite clauses

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Because they are disjunction of literals of which exactly one is positive.




3 - Question

What is the condition of variables in first-order literals?
a) Existentially quantified
b) Universally quantified
c) Both Existentially & Universally quantified
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: First-order literals will accept variables only if they are universally quantified.




4 - Question

Which are more suitable normal form to be used with definite clause?
a) Positive literal
b) Negative literal
c) Generalized modus ponens
d) Neutral literal

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Definite clauses are a suitable normal form for use with generalized modus ponen.




5 - Question

Which will be the instance of the class datalog knowledge bases?
a) Variables
b) No function symbols
c) First-order definite clauses
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: If the knowledge base contains no function symbols means, it is an instance of the class datalog knowledge base.




6 - Question

Which knowledge base is called as fixed point?
a) First-order definite clause are similar to propositional forward chaining
b) First-order definite clause are mismatch to propositional forward chaining
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Fixed point reached by forward chaining with first-order definiteclause are similar to those for propositional forward chaining.




7 - Question

How to eliminate the redundant rule matching attempts in the forward chaining?
a) Decremental forward chaining
b) Incremental forward chaining
c) Data complexity
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: We can eliminate the redundant rule matching attempts in the forward chaining by using incremental forward chaining.




8 - Question

From where did the new fact inferred on new iteration is derived?
a) Old fact
b) Narrow fact
c) New fact
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: None.




9 - Question

Which will solve the conjuncts of the rule so that the total cost is minimized?
a) Constraint variable
b) Conjunct ordering
c) Data complexity
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Conjunct ordering will find an ordering to solve the conjuncts of the rule premise so that the total cost is minimized.




10 - Question

How many possible sources of complexity are there in forward chaining?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The three possible sources of complexity are an inner loop, algorithm rechecks every rule on every iteration, algorithm might generate many facts irrelevant to the goal.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners