Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Types of Water Pollutants and Effects

1 - Question

___________ poisoning water in Japan is from fishes.
a) Bismuth
b) Arsenic
c) Antimony
d) Palladium

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The arsenic poisoning water in Japan is from fishes where the industrial effluent was going into the sea containing arsenic.




2 - Question

Fishes can store more quantity of ___________ in their bodies.
a) Mercury
b) Bismuth
c) Palladium
d) Chlorine

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Fishes can store more quantity of mercury. They can also store lead and arsenic in their bodies.




3 - Question

Waste water released from _________ are not the sources of bacteria.
a) Sanitaria
b) Municipalities
c) Tanning
d) Industries

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Waste water released from the sanitarias, municipalities, tanning and slaughtering plants are the sources of the bacteria.




4 - Question

Bacteria and micro organisms present in the water will cause _________ in human and animals.
a) Indigestion
b) Intestinal tract
c) Brain tumour
d) Cancer

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Bacteria and micro organisms present in the water will cause intestinal tract. The infected individual has the intestinal discharge containing the billions of pathogens.




5 - Question

Infectious hepatitis is caused by ___________
a) Bacteria
b) Viruses
c) Protozoa
d) Helminth

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The infectious hepatitis is caused by viruses. The viruses in water also cause the poliomyelitis disease.




6 - Question

Amoebic dysentery is caused by ___________
a) Viruses
b) Bacteria
c) Helminth
d) Protozoa

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Amoebic dysentery is caused by the protozoa present in the drinking water. In this disease, the water content from the body is lost and the person will become weak.




7 - Question

Bacteria in water causes ________
a) Malaria
b) Typhoid
c) Dengue
d) Chicken guinea

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Bacteria in water causes the typhoid. This includes a high fever for the person. Bacteria in water also cause the cholera.




8 - Question

Helminth in the water causes __________
a) Hook worm
b) Amoebic dysentery
c) Cholera
d) Typhoid

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Helminth in the water causes the hook worm and also the guinea worm in the person. Amoebic dysentery is caused by the protozoa and cholera and typhoid is caused by the bacteria in water.




9 - Question

The ____________ is an important requirement of the aquatic life.
a) Dissolved nitrogen
b) Dissolved chlorine
c) Dissolved oxygen
d) Dissolved methane

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The dissolved oxygen is an important requirement of the aquatic life. They take oxygen from the water to survive.




10 - Question

The optimum value in natural water is ________
a) 2-4ppm
b) 4-7ppm
c) 4-6ppm
d) 2-7ppm

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The optimum value in natural water is about 4-6ppm. Decrease in the quantity of the dissolved water indicates the pollution of water.




11 - Question

What is the full form of BOD?
a) Biochemical oxygen demand
b) Biological oxygen demand
c) Biometric oxygen deep water
d) Biological oxygen deep water

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The BOD is the full form biochemical oxygen demand. The amount of oxygen is taken as the measure of the quantity of organic matter is called as the BOD.




12 - Question

COD is the short form of the chemical oxygen demand.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: COD is the short form of the chemical oxygen demand. The total organic content present in water is determined in another parameter called COD.




13 - Question

The disappearance of the plants and animals is due to the _________ in water.
a) Nitrogen depletion
b) Chlorine depletion
c) Oxygen depletion
d) Ozone depletion

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The disappearance of the plants and animals is due to the depletion of the oxygen in the water. Micro organisms mainly bacteria uses the organic matter in water as food.




14 - Question

The decomposition of the matter produces into ___________ and in presence of ____________
a) Carbondioxide and oxygen
b) Oxygen and nitrogen
c) Nitrogen and carbondioxide
d) Nitrogen and chlorine

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The decomposition of the matter produces into carbondioxide and in the presence of oxygen. Oxygen is taken from the water.




15 - Question

The organic matter present in the water is of __________ types.
a) Two
b) Three
c) Four
d) Five

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The organic matter present in the water is of two types. They are biologically oxidisable and biologically inert.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners