Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Types of Polymers

1 - Question

The polymers are classified into _________ types based on the nature of polymerization.
a) 5
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The polymers are classified into two types based upon their nature of polymerization. They are homopolymers and co polymers.




2 - Question

A straight chain polymer comes under the _________ type of the polymers.
a) Homo polymers
b) Co-polymers
c) Regular chain copolymers
d) Irregular straight chain copolymers

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The straight chain polymers come under the homo polymers. The regular straight chain copolymers and irregular straight chain copolymer comes under the straight chain copolymers.




3 - Question

The different monomers are arranged alternatively in __________
a) Alternate straight chain polymers
b) Regular straight chain copolymers
c) Straight chain copolymer
d) Cross linked polymers

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The different monomers are arranged alternatively in alternate straight chain polymers. The regular straight chain polymers the monomeric units arranged regularly.




4 - Question

The polymers whose backbone is made of same type of atoms called ___________
a) Homo polymers
b) Heterochain polymers
c) Isotactic polymers
d) Atactic polymers

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The polymers whose back bone is made of some type of atoms is called as homopolymers. The heteropolymers backbone is constructed by the two or more than two different types of atoms.




5 - Question

Tacticity of the polymers is the arrangement of the ___________ on carbon backbone.
a) Hydrogen atoms
b) Nitrogen atoms
c) Functional groups
d) Carbons

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The tacticity is defined as the arrangement of the function groups on the carbon back bone of the polymer is called tacticity of the polymer.




6 - Question

Based on tacticity, the polymers are divided into __________ types.
a) Two
b) Three
c) Four
d) Five

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Based on tacticity, the polymers are divided into three types. They are Isotactic polymers, Atactic polymers and syndiotactic polymer.




7 - Question

The functional group are arranged on the same side of the carbon back bone are said to be _________
a) Syndiotactic polymers
b) Atactic polymers
c) Isotactic polymers
d) Chain polymers

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The functional groups arranged on the same side of the carbon back bone then it is isotactic polymer, if they no regular arrangement then they are said to be Atactic polymers.




8 - Question

Which of the following is the example of the syndiotactic polymers?
a) Poly propylene
b) Poly vinyl chloride
c) Gutta percha
d) Poly lactic acids

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The gutta percha is the natural form of rubber. It is the example of the syndiotactic polymers in which the functional groups are alternately arranged. Poly propylene and poly lactic acids are the examples of the isotactic polymers.




9 - Question

Alternate straight chain polymers are ___________
a) Soft and flexible
b) Hard and flexible
c) Soft and brittle
d) Hard and brittle

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Alternate straight chain polymers are soft and brittle nature. All the straight chain polymers are soft and brittle.




10 - Question

Combination of the organic and inorganic polymers are called _________
a) Element organic polymers
b) Inorganic polymers
c) Fibres
d) Thermoplastics

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Combination of the organic and the inorganic polymers are called as the element of organic polymers. It comes under the synthetic polymers because it is produced by the synthesis.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners