Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Types of Fuel Cells

1 - Question

In standard hydrogen electrode, concentration of hydrogen is ____________
a) 0M
b) 0.5M
c) 1M
d) 1.5M

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In standard hydrogen electrode, the concentration of hydrogen is 1 molar and the pressure is about 1atm.




2 - Question

 The temperature maintained in the standard hydrogen electrode is _____________
a) 22oC
b) 23oC
c) 24oC
d) 25oC

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The temperature maintained in the standard hydrogen electrode is 25oC, pressure is maintained at 1 atmosphere.




3 - Question

The emf of the standard hydrogen electrode is ____________
a) 0V
b) 1V
c) 2V
d) 3V

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The electro motive force of the standard hydrogen electrode is 0V. Depending on the half cell attached, hydrogen cell acts as anode or cathode.




4 - Question

Which of the following is the correct equation?
a) E = Eo [(2.303RT)/nF] log10 [H+]
b) E = Eo + [(2.303RT)/nF] log10 [H+]
c) E = Eo – [(2.303RT)/nF] log10 [H+]
d) E = Eo/[(2.303RT)/nF] log10 [H+]

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: E = Eo – [(2.303RT)/nF] log10 [H+] is called Nernst equation. Where, E = single electrode potential, Eo = standard electrode potential, n = valency of ion, F = faraday.




5 - Question

If the standard hydrogen electrode is used as the reduction electrode, then the emf is given by __________
a) Ered = -Eo + (5/n) log10 [H+]
b) Ered = -Eo – (0.0591/n) log10 [H+]
c) Ered = Eo + (0.0591/n) log10 [H+]
d) Ered = -Eo + (0.0591/n) log10 [H+]

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: If the standard hydrogen electrode is used as the reduction electrode, then the emf can be given by Ered = -Eo + (0.0591/n) log10 [H+] that is Ered = – EOX.




6 - Question

In standard calomel electrode, for saturated KCL solution, electrode potential is __________
a) 0.897V
b) 0.456V
c) 0.3512V
d) 0.2415V

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: In standard calomel electrode, for saturated KCL solution, electrode potential is 0.2415V. The mercury of high purity is placed at the bottom of this tube.




7 - Question

For 1N KCL standard reduction potential in the calomel electrode is __________
a) 0.28V
b) 0.25V
c) 0.5V
d) 1V

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: For 1N KCL standard reduction in the calomel electrode is 0.28V. For 0.1N KCL solution the reduction potential is 0.3338V.




8 - Question

The calomel electrode is only used as _________
a) Oxidising electrode
b) Reducing electrode
c) Depends on the half cell
d) Cannot be said

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The calomel electrode is used only as a reducing electrode. The electrolyte used is a solution of potassium chloride.




9 - Question

__________ is the device used to measure the emf of the cell.
a) Voltmeter
b) Potentiometer
c) Ammeter
d) Multimeter

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The potentiometer is the device used to measure the electro motive force of the cell. Ammeter is used to measure the quantity of current.




10 - Question

The emf of the Weston standard cell is __________ at 20oC.
a) 16.7989V
b) 5.2572V
c) 1.0183V
d) 0V

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The electro motive force of the Weston standard cell is 1.0183V at 20oC and It varies slightly by 0.0000406V per change of 1oC.




11 - Question

In primary cells reaction is not reversible.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In primary cells, the reaction is not reversible and in secondary cells, the reaction can be reversed.




12 - Question

The energy of the fuel cells ___________
a) Can be recharged
b) Cannot be recharged
c) Is stored
d) Cannot be said

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The energy of the fuel cells is stored. Energy can be withdrawn indefinitely as long as outside supply of fuel is maintained.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners