Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Types of Corrosion and Passivity

1 - Question

Dry corrosion is also called as _________
a) Chemical corrosion
b) Electrochemical corrosion
c) Wet corrosion
d) Oxidation corrosion

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Dry corrosion is also called as the chemical corrosion. The corrosion is divided into two types. They are dry corrosion and wet corrosion.




2 - Question

Anhydrous inorganic liquid metal surface in absence of moisture undergoes ___________
a) Wet corrosion
b) Dry corrosion
c) Galvanic corrosion
d) Pitting corrosion

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Anhydrous inorganic liquid metal surface in absence of moisture undergoes the dry corrosion. Atmospheric gases also undergo dry corrosion.




3 - Question

The rusting iron is the __________
a) Oxidation corrosion
b) Liquid metal corrosion
c) Wet corrosion
d) Corrosion by other gases

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The rusting of iron comes under the oxidation corrosion. Direct action oxygen at high or low temperatures will be on metals.




4 - Question

Chemical action of flowing liquid metal at high temperatures is __________
a) Liquid metal corrosion
b) Corrosion by other gases
c) Oxidation corrosion
d) Wet corrosion

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Chemical action of flowing liquid metal at high temperatures is called liquid metal corrosion.




5 - Question

Corrosion between the dissimilar metals is called as __________
a) Galvanic corrosion
b) Dry corrosion
c) Oxidation corrosion
d) Concentration cell corrosion

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Corrosion between the dissimilar metals is called as the galvanic corrosion. Dry corrosion also called as the chemical corrosion.




6 - Question

Wet corrosion is also called as ____________
a) Chemical cell
b) Electro chemical cell
c) Oxidation reaction
d) Liquid metal corrosion

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Wet corrosion is also called as the electro chemical corrosion. Corrosion due to the conducting liquid in contact with cathodic and anodic areas is called as wet corrosion.




7 - Question

Corrosion due to the corrosiveness of the soil is called as ___________
a) Soil corrosion
b) Oxidation corrosion
c) Galvanic corrosion
d) Concentration cell corrosion

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Corrosion due to the corrosiveness of the soil is called as the soil corrosion. Direct action of the oxygen on metal causes oxidation corrosion.




8 - Question

Corrosion due to the formation of cavities around the metal is called as the ___________
a) Pitting corrosion
b) Soil corrosion
c) Water line corrosion
d) Galvanic corrosion

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Corrosion due to the formation of cavities around the metal is called as the pitting corrosion. Corrosion between the dissimiliar metals is called galvanic corrosion.




9 - Question

Corrosion due to the flow of the _________ between the cathodic and anodic areas is called as the electro chemical corrosion by evolution of hydrogen ad absorption of oxygen.
a) Electron current
b) Proton current
c) Ion current
d) Neutron current

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Corrosion due to the flow of the electron current between the cathodic and anodic areas is called as the electro chemical corrosion by the evolution of hydrogen ad absorption of oxygen.




10 - Question

Corrosion due to difference in water level is __________
a) Soil corrosion
b) Oxidation corrosion
c) Pitting corrosion
d) Water line corrosion

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Corrosion due to the difference in water level is water line corrosion. Corrosion due to the formation of varying concentrations of the aeration.




11 - Question

Which of the following comes under the wet corrosion?
a) Concentration cell corrosion
b) Oxidation corrosion
c) Liquid metal corrosion
d) Corrosion by other gases

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Oxidation corrosion, liquid metal corrosion and corrosion by other gases comes under the dry concentration and concentration cell corrosion comes under the wet corrosion.




12 - Question

Corrosion is uniform in __________
a) Dry corrosion
b) Wet corrosion
c) Pitting corrosion
d) Water line corrosion

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In dry corrosion, the corrosion is uniform and in the wet corrosion, the corrosion is not uniform. Pitting and water line corrosion comes under the wet corrosion.




13 - Question

Corrosion along the grain boundaries is called as __________
a) Stress corrosion
b) Inter granular corrosion
c) Water line corrosion
d) Pitting corrosion

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Corrosion along the grain boundaries is called as the inter granular corrosion and stress corrosion is due to the static tensile strength.




14 - Question

Dry corrosion takes place in __________
a) Homogeneous solutions
b) Heterogeneous solutions
c) Neither homogeneous nor heterogeneous
d) Both homogeneous and heterogeneous solutions

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Dry corrosion takes place in both homogeneous and heterogeneous solutions. The wet corrosion takes place in only heterogeneous processes.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners