Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Tidal and Wave Power – 2

1 - Question

Tidal power is taken from earth’s __________ tides.
a) Sea
b) Oceanic
c) Other water sources
d) River

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Tidal power is taken from earth’s oceanic tides. The ocean tides will serve as good energy sources. They are in good use for the generation of electricity.




2 - Question

The tidal forces are ______________ in gravitational attraction exerted by celestial bodies.
a) Aperiodic variations
b) Periodic variations
c) Continuous
d) Discrete

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The tidal forces are periodic variations in gravitational attraction exerted by celestial bodies. These forces create the corresponding motions or currents in the world oceans.




3 - Question

Due to ________ the bulge is created in the water level.
a) weak attraction forces
b) Vanderwals forces
c) Wave currents
d) Strong attraction forces

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Due to strong attraction forces, the bulge is created in the water level of the ocean bodies. These turns into the turbines to generate power.




4 - Question

The bulge in water will increase the sea level _________
a) Temporarily
b) Permanently
c) Only for seconds
d) Only for a minute

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The bulge in water will increase the sea level temporarily. The bulge is due to the strong attraction forces.




5 - Question

In how many types the tidal power is generated?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The tidal power can be generated in four types. They are: 1.tidal steam generator, 2. tidal barrage method, 3. dynamic tidal power method and 4. tidal lagoon method.




6 - Question

The kinetic energy is used to make power in __________ method.
a) Tidal lagoon method
b) Dynamic tidal power
c) Tidal barrage method
d) Tidal steam generator

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The tidal steam generator is the method which uses the kinetic energy to generate the electricity. They use the kinetic energy of the moving water to turn turbines similar way as wind power turbines.




7 - Question

The both potential and kinetic energy is used in _________ method.
a) Dynamic tidal power
b) Tidal lagoon method
c) Tidal barrage method
d) Tidal steam generator

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The both potential and kinetic energies of the flowing water is used to make the power. The dynamic tidal power method uses both the methods.




8 - Question

The tidal barrage method uses kinetic energy and tidal lagoon method uses potential energy to produce electricity.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The above statement is false because the tidal barrage method uses potential energy to produce the electricity and the tidal lagoon method uses the potential method as well.




9 - Question

The turbines in the tidal steam generator are placed at ___________ of water column.
a) Bottom
b) Top
c) Right side
d) Left side

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The turbines in the tidal steam generator are placed at bottom of the water column. These turbines can be horizontal, vertical, open or ducted.




10 - Question

The potential energy is turned into _________ energy in tidal barrage method.
a) kinetic energy
b) Mechanical energy
c) Chemical energy
d) Static energy

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The potential difference between the high tide and low tide is utilized to produce electricity. The potential energy is turned into mechanical energy in tidal barrage method.




11 - Question

The reservoirs that are similar to the tidal barrages are created in tidal lagoon method and those are called as __________
a) Lagoons
b) Wells
c) Pots
d) Tanks

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In tidal lagoon method the reservoirs are similar to the tidal barrages are created. They are called as lagoons.




12 - Question

The pumping of lagoon will flatten out the _________
a) Tides
b) Power output
c) Water
d) Low tides

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The pumping will flatten the power output. So, the lagoons can be in double format without pumping.




13 - Question

The ___________ is used for pumping.
a) Solar energy
b) Tidal energy
c) Wind energy
d) Static energy

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The solar energy is used for pumping. The four turbines are placed at the area with high tidal movements.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners