Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Tidal and Wave Power – 1

1 - Question

Tidal energy is a form of ________
a) Wind power
b) Solar power
c) Heat energy
d) Hydro power

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Tidal power is also called as tidal energy. It is a form of hydro power. It converts the energy obtained from tides into useful forms of power mainly into electricity.




2 - Question

Tidal energy has ________ for future electricity generation.
a) Kinetic energy
b) Potential
c) Wind power
d) Solar power

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Tidal energy has the potential for future electricity generation. Tidal are more predictable than wind energy and solar power.




3 - Question

Which of the following is the best form of energy that can be used at any time?
a) Wind energy
b) Solar energy
c) Tidal energy
d) Heat energy

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The wind energy and solar energy are the most uncertain sources. The solar energy can not be taken when it is cloudy and the wind cannot be blown all the time. So, the tidal energy can be drawn any time.




4 - Question

The worlds large scale tidal power plant is __________
a) Rance tidal power plant
b) Uldolmok tidal power plant
c) Kislaya guba tidal power plant
d) Jiangxia tidal power plant

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The worlds largest tidal power plant is Rance tidal power plant. It is located at France. The Uldolmok tidal power plant is located at south Korea.




5 - Question

The oceanic tides are due to __________
a) Heavy Winds
b) Slight earth quakes
c) Water force
d) Gravitational interaction

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The oceanic tides are due to the gravitational interaction. The gravitational interaction is with the sun and moon and also due to earth’s rotation.




6 - Question

Tidal power is practically _________
a) Exhaustible
b) Inexhaustible
c) Not possible
d) Complicated

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The tidal power is practically inexhaustible. The oceanic tides exist at any time and their occurance is certain and most predictable.




7 - Question

Movement of tides causes the loss of _________ in earth moon system.
a) Static energy
b) Frictional energy
c) Mechanical energy
d) Kinetic energy

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Movement of tides causes the loss of the mechanical friction in earth moon system. It is due to the pumping of water through natural restrictions around the coastal line and consequent viscous dissipation at the sea bed.




8 - Question

The loss of mechanical energy due to movement of tides in earth moon system causes the rotation of earth _______
a) Slow
b) Fast
c) Very fast
d) Remains same

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The loss of mechanical energy due to the movement of tides in earth moon system causes the rotation of earth slow in a couple of years after its formation.




9 - Question

The slow down of earth’s rotation due to the loss of mechanical energy of earth moon system is since _______ years from earth’s formation.
a) 1 billion
b) 2.5 billion
c) 3.5 billion
d) 4.5 billion

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The earth’s rotation is slow down due to the loss of mechanical energy of earth moon system. It is slowed down after 4.5 billion years after its formation.




10 - Question

During the last 620 billion years, the earth’s period of rotation is ________ than that of the rotation of earth since its formation.
a) Faster
b) Slower
c) Very faster
d) No change

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: As we already came to know that the earth’s rotation was slowed down after 4.5 billion years from its formation. So, for every 4.5 billion years the earth’s rotation slows down more.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners