Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Synthetic Rubber

1 - Question

BUNA – S is otherwise called as __________
a) Sodium rubber
b) Synthesized rubber
c) Butadiene rubber
d) Styrene rubber

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: BUNA – S is otherwise called as styrene rubber. It is also called as the government rubber styrene.




2 - Question

Ameripol is nothing but _________
a) BUNA – N
b) BUNA – S
c) Dacron
d) Teflon

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Ameripol is nothing but BUNA – S. BUNA – S stands for the composition of the monomers and catalyst.




3 - Question

In BUNA – S, the BU stands for ________
a) Butadiene
b) Butane
c) Butaraldehyde
d) 3-Butanoic acid

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In BUNA – S, the BU stands for Butadiene. The butadiene acts as the monomer. NA acts as catalyst that is sodium and S for styrene acts as monomer.




4 - Question

Styrene rubber is a _________
a) Strong
b) Weak
c) Neither strong nor weak
d) Very weak

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Styrene rubber is strong and tough polymer. Styrene is from benzene and ethylene in presence of anhydrous aluminium chloride as catalyst.




5 - Question

Styrene rubber is vulcanised by ___________
a) Sulphurous oxide
b) Sulphur mono chloride
c) Sulphur-di-oxide
d) Carbon

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Styrene rubber is vulcanised by sulphur mono chloride or sulphur. It resembles natural rubber in processing characteristics and quality of finished products.




6 - Question

BUNA- S is a __________
a) Electrical insulator
b) Electrical conductor
c) Semi conductor
d) Conducts only at a certain temperature

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: BUNA – S is a good electrical insulator. Butadiene is produced from the acetaldehyde and ethyl alcohol.




7 - Question

The BUNA – S is _________ chemicals.
a) Attacked by
b) Resistant to
c) Neither resistant nor attacked
d) Neutral

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The BUNA – S is resistant to the chemicals and it is swelled by the oils and attacked by the traces of ozone present in atmosphere.




8 - Question

Manufacture of tyres can be done by __________
a) BUNA – N
b) Thiokol rubber
c) Poly sulphide rubber
d) BUNA – S

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Manufacture of tyres can be done by the BUNA – S. It is used in the foot ware industry for making shoe soles and foot ware components.




9 - Question

Which of the following can be made by the BUNA – S?
a) Cable insulations
b) Coats
c) Water proof clothes
d) Cosmetics

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The cable insulations and the wires can be made by the BUNA -S. Floor files, tank linings in chemical industries and as an adhesive.




10 - Question

Which of the following rubber cannot be vulcanised?
a) BUNA – S
b) BUNA – N
c) Thiokol rubber
d) Teflon

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The Thiokol rubber is also called as the poly sulphide rubber. The Thiokol rubber cannot be vulcanised and it cannot form hard rubber.




11 - Question

The poly sulphide rubber is resistant to __________
a) Ozone
b) Oils
c) Chemicals
d) Nitrogen

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The poly sulphide rubber is resistant to the ozone. It is also resistance to the mineral oils, fuels, solvents, oxygen and sunlight.




12 - Question

The gaskets can be made by __________
a) Gutta-percha
b) Nitrile rubber
c) Thiokol rubber
d) BUNA – S

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The gaskets can be made by the thiokol rubber. It is made of seals for printing rolls. They are also used for lining houses for conveying gasoline.




13 - Question

BUNA – N is a co-polymer of ___________ and __________
a) Butadiene, acrylonitrile
b) Sodium poly sulphide, ethylene dichloride
c) Benzene, ethylene
d) Acetaldehyde, ethyl alcohol

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: BUNA – N is a co-polymer of the acrylonitrile and butadiene. Thiokol is the co-polymer of the sodium poly sulphide and ethylene dichloride. Styrene is the co-polymer of the benzene and ethylene.




14 - Question

BUNA – N can be vulcanised by __________
a) Sulphur
b) Oxygen
c) Sulphur dioxide
d) Sulphurous acid

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: BUNA – N can be vulcanised by the sulphur. BU stands for the butadiene and NA stands for sodium and N stands for acrylonitrile.




15 - Question

Vulcanized BUNA – N is resistant to _________
a) High temperatures
b) Low temperature
c) Oils
d) Acids

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Vulcanised BUNA – N is resistant to the high temperatures. The normal BUNA – N is resistant to the acids, salts, heat and oils.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners