Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Super Conductors

1 - Question

A solid that offers no _________ passage of electricity is called super conductors.
a) Conductance
b) Inductance
c) Resistance
d) Impedance

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: A solid that offers no resistance passage of electricity is called super conductors. They are very good conductors of electricity.




2 - Question

The phenomena of super conductors was first discovered by ___________
a) Kammerlingh Onnes
b) Neils bohr
c) Richard Smalley
d) Otto lehman

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The phenomena of super conductors were first discovered by Kammerlingh Onnes. Neils bohr given about atomic structure. Richard Smalley discovered the fullerene by laser ablation method. Otto lehman coined the name liquid crystal.




3 - Question

Super conductors are discovered in the year _______
a) 1900
b) 1991
c) 1911
d) 1905

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Super conductors are discovered in the year 1911 by Kammerlingh Onnes. He is a Dutch physicist. When he was measuring the resistivity of the mercury below 4.2K he found the super conductors.




4 - Question

The earliest superconductors to be studied elaborately is ________
a) Niobium alloy
b) Copper alloys
c) Steel alloys
d) Iron alloy

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The earliest superconductors to be studied elaborately are niobium alloy. The super conductivity can be understood with the help of quantum physics.




5 - Question

The shifting of electrons in super conductors is prevented by _________
a) Quantum effect
b) Threshold energy level
c) Energy barrier
d) Orbitals

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The shifting of electrons in super conductors is prevented by quantum energy. Electrons in normal metals shift from one energy level to another.




6 - Question

The electrons head in ___________ direction.
a) Same
b) Different
c) Opposite to one another
d) Random

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The electrons head in same direction and continue to carry current endlessly. As they are in same direction, they do not collide with each other.




7 - Question

The normal metal passes into super conducting state at ___________
a) High temperature
b) Low temperature
c) Critical temperature
d) No temperature

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The normal metal passes into super conducting state at critical temperature. Most of the metals act as super conductors at low temperatures.




8 - Question

Based on magnetic response super conductors are of __________ types.
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Based on the magnetic response super conductors are of two types. They are ideal super conductors or hard super conductors.




9 - Question

Ideal super conductors completely become __________ at super conducting state.
a) Diamagnetic
b) Ferro magnetic
c) Ferri magnetic
d) Para magnetic

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Ideal super conductors become diamagnetic at super conducting state. The permeability is less than that of permeability in Vaccum.




10 - Question

The ideal super conductors exhibit __________
a) Meissner effect
b) Mesmeric effect
c) Mesomeric effect
d) Monomeric effect

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The ideal super conductors exhibit meissner effect. The expulsion of magnetic flux from the interior of a piece of super conducting material as the material undergoes transition to super conducting phase.




11 - Question

The hard super conductors are those in which the ideal behaviour is seen up to a ________ critical magnetic field.
a) Higher
b) Lower
c) Moderate
d) Zero

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The hard super conductors are those in which the ideal behaviour is seen up to a lower critical magnetic field beyond which the magnetization gradually changes and attains zero.




12 - Question

This functions as a super conductor at a critical temperature of ________
a) 30oK
b) 60oK
c) 90oK
d) 120oK

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: This functions as a super conductor at a critical temperature of 900K. Charged particles in solids can travel only in fixed directions or levels.




13 - Question

The constituents of this material that is yttrium, barium and copper are in ____________
a) 1:1:1
b) 1:2:2
c) 1:2:3
d) 1:2:1

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The constituents of this material that yttrium, barium and copper are in 1:2:3 molar stoichiometric ratios and hence are called as 1:2:3 super conductors.




14 - Question

 Preparation of super conductors by ceramic method by homogeneous mixture of the oxides __________ in their molar ratios.
a) Y2O3, BaCO3, CuO
b) Y2O3, BaCO3, Cu2O
c) Y2O4, BaCO3, CuO
d) YO3, BaCO3, CuO

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Preparation of super conductors by ceramic method by homogeneous mixture of the oxides Y2O3, BaCO3, CuO in their molar ratios.




15 - Question

Annealing the homogeneous mixture to room temperature to retain its __________
a) Composition
b) Structure
c) Its properties
d) Composition, structure and its properties

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Annealing the homogeneous mixture to room temperature to retain its composition, structure and its properties. Heating them to obtain an oxygen deficient super conductors.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners