Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Sources, Impurities and Hardness of Water

1 - Question

The quantity of water available for the actual use is _________
a) 10%
b) 5%
c) 0.5%
d) 1%

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The quantity of water available on the earth’s crust is about 80% and the quantity of water available for actual use that is in the form of rivers, tanks is about 0.5%.




2 - Question

_________ of water is struck in underground which is not accessibly.
a) 1%
b) 2%
c) 3%
d) 4%

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: 96% of the water is struck in the forms of oceans which is too saline to use it directly and 2% is polar ice caps and glaciers and 1% is under ground water.




3 - Question

__________ is the purest form of the water obtained by natural distillation.
a) Under ground water
b) Sea water
c) River water
d) Rain water

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Rain water is the purest form of the water obtained by natural distillation. Some part of the rain water penetrates into the ground and there it will be stored.




4 - Question

Lake water contains more __________ due to the biological oxidation of the organic matter.
a) Oxygen
b) Carbon dioxide
c) Nitrogen
d) Carbon monoxide

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Lake Water contains more amount of carbon dioxide due to the biological oxidation of the organic matter present at the bottom of the lake.




5 - Question

The colour and odour of the natural water is due to the presence of the ___________
a) Dissolved organic matter
b) Mud
c) Leaves
d) Other dust particles

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The colour and odour of the natural water is due to the presence of the dissolved organic matter. Dissolved gases like nitrogen, oxygen and carbondioxide are present in lake water.




6 - Question

Deep well water possess the rotten egg smell due to the dissolved ________
a) Sulphide
b) Sulphurous acid
c) Hydrogen sulphide
d) Hydrogen peroxide

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Deep well water possesses the rotten egg smell due to the dissolved hydrogen sulphide. The underground water is colourless and odourless.




7 - Question

Well water in wells located in the areas of oil and gases will contain __________
a) Ethane
b) Methane
c) Carbon
d) Nitrogen

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Well water in wells located in the areas of oil and gases will contain methane gas. When rain water falls on earth and flows on the earth and becomes impure.




8 - Question

Surface water appears turbid due to the presence of the __________ which remains suspended in the water.
a) Impurities
b) Oxygen
c) Nitrogen
d) Water plants

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Surface water appears turbid due to the presence of the impurities which remains suspended in the water. The dissolved gases make the water into bad odour.




9 - Question

Which of the following is the suspended impurity?
a) Iron hydroxide
b) Dust
c) Mud
d) Nitrogen

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The nitrogen is the dissolved impurity. The suspended impurities are iron hydroxide, silica are the inorganic impurities which decomposes the organic impurities.




10 - Question

The suspended impurities is negligible due to the filtering action of __________
a) Water plants
b) Dissolved impurities
c) Soil
d) Dissolved gases

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The suspended impurities are negligible due to the filtering action of the soil. The soil filters all the suspended impurities like silica and iron hydroxide.




11 - Question

How many types of absorbed impurities in water are there mainly?
a) 2
b) 3
c) 4
d) 5

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: There are four types of impurities in water are there. They are suspended impurities, dissolved gases, dissolved mineral salts and bacterial impurities.




12 - Question

In dissolved mineral salts ___________ gets converted into the bicarbonates by the action of carbondioxide by water.
a) Carbonate of calcium
b) Carbonates of magnesium
c) Carbonates of calcium and magnesium
d) Neither carbonates of calcium nor magnesium

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In dissolved mineral salts, the carbonates of calcium and magnesium get converted into the bicarbonates by the action of the carbondioxide by water.




13 - Question

__________ water contains more soluble salts than the surface water.
a) Sea water
b) Rain water
c) Underground water
d) Tank water

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Sea water and tank water comes under the surface water and the under ground water contains more soluble salts than the surface water.




14 - Question

Amino acids comes under _________ impurity.
a) Dissolved impurity
b) Colloidal impurity
c) Dissolved gases
d) Bacterial impurities

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Amino acids comes under the colloidal impurities. All the gases like nitrogen, oxygen and carbondioxide comes under the dissolved gases.




15 - Question

Chemical composition of the lake water is _________
a) Constant
b) Not constant
c) Some times constant
d) Cannot be determined

View Answer Answer: a Explanation: Chemical composition of lakes is constant. It has a high quantity of organic matter and lesser quantity dissolved minerals.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners