Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Solid Fuels

1 - Question

One of the advantages of solid fuel is _________
a) low calorific value
b) requirement of excess air
c) ash formation
d) ease of transport

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Solid fuels can be transported very easily when compared to liquids and gaseous. Gaseous fuels are very difficult to carry as they escape easily and highly inflammable.




2 - Question

One of the disadvantages of solid fuel is _________
a) clinker formation
b) moderate ignition temperature
c) storage
d) transportation

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The clinker formation is the main disadvantage of solid fuels. They can be stored easily and transportation is also easy and having the moderate ignition temperature is also an advantage as we can control the rate of combustion.




3 - Question

______ are used as rocket propellants in olden days.
a) solid fuels
b) liquid fuels
c) petroleum
d) gaseous fuels

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Solid fuels are used in rocket fuels. Gun powder is the main solid fuels that is mostly used in the rockets in the early stages but now we are using mostly liquid fuels as they have more efficiency than solid fuels.




4 - Question

Most available form of solid fuel is _________
a) coal
b) wood
c) petrol
d) lignite

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The most available form of solid fuel is wood. Wood is obtained from the trees and when trees die and decomposed for years through is called coal.




5 - Question

For the generation of electricity, which source is used largely throughout the world?
a) coal
b) hydro power
c) wood
d) solar energy

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Coal is the most used resource to generate electricity. Nearly 92% of the coal is used to produce electricity. The other resources like hydro power and solar energy are also used but in small amounts.




6 - Question

The formation of coal is explained by ________
a) ex-situ theory
b) in-situ theory
c) molecular theory
d) nuclear theory

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The in-situ theory explains the formation of coal. It is also explained by drift theory. According to in-situ theory, the coal is formed only at the places where vegetation grew.




7 - Question

Which of the following process is correct in the process of conversion of wood into coal?
a) wood → peat → lignite → bituminous coal
b) peat → wood → lignite → bituminous coal
c) lignite → peat → wood → bituminous coal
d) wood → lignite → peat → bituminous coal

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The wood is converted into coal steps wise. It is in the order of wood →peat →lignite →bituminous coal. The bituminous coal is later converted into anthracite or graphite.




8 - Question

What are the main applications of lignite?
a) domestic fuel
b) railway engines
c) used for steam generation in thermal power plant
d) in vehicles

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In thermal power plants steam is produced using lignite. It is also used to produce the producer gas. The calorific value of lignite is 6500-7100.




9 - Question

Lignite is also called as __________
a) black coal
b) brown coal
c) char coal
d) crude oil

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Lignite is also called as brown coal. Char coal is used for domestic purposes and it is different from lignite.




10 - Question

Which of the following fuels has the highest calorific value?
a) lignite
b) wood
c) bituminous
d) anthracite

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Anthracite has the calorific value 8650-8700k.cal/kg as the highest one. The calorific values of the others are as follows:
Wood-4000-4500k.cal/kg
Bituminous-8000-8500k.cal/kg
Lignite-6500-7100k.cal/kg.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners