Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Sol-Gel Method and Chemical Reduction Method

1 - Question

Sol-gel method is ________ approach.
a) Bottom up
b) Up bottom
c) Top down
d) Down top

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Sol-gel method is the bottom up approach for synthesis of nano materials. This process is mainly used to synthesize the nano materials.




2 - Question

Sol-gel method is known since ____________
a) 1970
b) 1960
c) 1980
d) 1990

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Sol-gel method is known since 1980s. The technic is rediscovered in early 1970s when the glasses were produced without high temperature melting processes.




3 - Question

The sol-gel is a __________ of solid particle.
a) Sublimation
b) Melting
c) Colloidal suspension
d) Cool down

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The sol-gel process is a colloidal suspension of the solid particles. It is also called as the molecular suspension of solid particles of ions in a solvent.




4 - Question

The gel is a ___________ mass.
a) Heavy molecular
b) Semi regid
c) Regid
d) Light molecular

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The gel is a semi regid mass. It is formed when the solvent form sol begins to evaporate and particles or ions left behind being to join together in a continuous network.




5 - Question

Sol-gel method is ________ chemical process.
a) Dry
b) Wet
c) Semi liquid
d) Semi solid

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Sol-gel method is the wet chemical process. It uses a sol to produce an integrated network that is called as formation of gel.




6 - Question

__________ undergo hydrolysis and poly condensation reactions.
a) Metal ions
b) Metal carbonates
c) Metal nitrates
d) Metal oxides

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Metal oxides or metal chlorides undergo hydrolysis and poly condensation reactions to form a collide which is a system composed of nano particles dispersed in a solvent.




7 - Question

The solvent evolves towards the formation of an inorganic continuous network containing a ___________
a) Gaseous phase
b) Gel
c) Solid phase
d) Semi solid phase

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The solvent evolves towards the formation of an inorganic continuous network containing a gel. It also may be in liquid phase.




8 - Question

Formation of an inorganic continuous network containing the metal centres with _________
a) Azo
b) Oxo
c) Nitro
d) Hydro

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Formation of an inorganic continuous network containing the metal centres with Oxo(M-O-M) or else it can be hydroxo(M-OH-M).




9 - Question

After drying process the liquid phase is removed from the gel and ___________ is performed.
a) Calcination
b) De-oxygenation
c) Oxygenation
d) Hydrogenation

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: After drying process the liquid phase is removed from the gel and calcination is performed in order to enhance the mechanical properties. Alcohol is used as a solvent.




10 - Question

One of the advantages of sol-gel method is able to get uniform and _________ powder.
a) Micro size
b) Large size
c) Nano size
d) Small size

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: One of the advantages of sol-gel method is able to get uniform and small size powder. Another advantage of sol-gel method is to get new micro structure and composition at low temperature.




11 - Question

Sol-gel method can produce __________ systems.
a) Uniform multi component
b) Non uniform multi component
c) Multi component
d) Non uniform multi component

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Sol-gel method can produce uniform multi component systems. Better control over the reactions is one of the advantages of sol-gel method.




12 - Question

Metal nano particles particularly _____________ nano particles are prepared by the chemical reduction method.
a) Silver
b) Gold
c) Platinum
d) Tungsten

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Metal nano particles particularly silver nano particles are prepared by the chemical reduction method. This method is also belongs to bottom up approach.




13 - Question

The ___________ and citrate solution are used as reducing agents in chemical reduction method.
a) Hydrazine hydrate
b) Hydrazine
c) Hydrazone
d) Semi carbazene

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The hydrazine hydrate and citrate solution are used as reducing agents in chemical reduction method. The hydrazine hydrate is of 2-12ppm and citrate solution of 1ppm is used.




14 - Question

To remove the excess silver ions the solution is washed with _________ under nitrogen stream.
a) Heavy water
b) Mineral water
c) Deioniser water
d) Impure water

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: To remove the excess silver ions the solution is washed with deioniser water under nitrogen stream. This process must be done three times.




15 - Question

The transparent colourless solution solution is changed into pale yellow from ___________ in chemical reduction method.
a) pale blue
b) Purple
c) Pale red
d) Dark brown

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The transparent colourless solution is changed into pale yellow from pale red in the chemical reduction method. Later the dried powder of nano powder of nano silver is obtained by freeze drying.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners