Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Selection of Lubricants

1 - Question

A high temperature lubricants used may undergo ________
a) vulcanization
b) volatilization
c) lubrication
d) combustion

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: A high temperature lubricants used may undergo volatilization. The vulcanization is the process of rubber in presence of sulphur.




2 - Question

For heavy cutting, the effective lubricants are _________
a) coconut oils
b) cutting oils
c) kerosene
d) diesel

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The cutting oils are most suitable oils for heavy cutting. The lubricants contain the additives like fatty oils and sulphurized fatty oils and chlorinated compounds.




3 - Question

The reduction in friction is only when _________ of the oil film is __________ than that of the metal.
a) shear strength, more
b) shear strain, less
c) shear strain, more
d) shear strength, less

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The friction in friction is only when shear strength of the oil film must be less than the metal. This will reduce the electricity consumption.




4 - Question

The friction is needed to be reduced because _________
a) will increase the load
b) will increase the consumption electricity
c) it will be reducing the excess heat generation
d) will increase the excess the heat generation

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The friction is needed to be reduced because it will be reducing the excess heat generation which will improve the machine life period.




5 - Question

Oil emulsions are the most effective lubricants in _________
a) heavy cuttings
b) light cutting
c) engines
d) gears

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Oil emulsions are the most effective lubricants in light cuttings. The emulsions have less lubricating effects than that of cutting oils but cutting oils are good as cooling media.




6 - Question

The lubricant in internal combustion is exposed to _________
a) high pressure
b) low pressure
c) low temperature
d) high temperature

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The lubricant in internal combustion is exposed to high temperatures. So, the lubricant must have the high thermal stability.




7 - Question

The lubricants that are suitable for internal combustion engines must have ______ viscosity index.
a) high
b) low
c) no
d) minimum

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The lubricant that is used in internal combustion engines must have the high viscosity index because it is exposed very high temperatures that are produced by the engines.




8 - Question

In gears, the lubricants are exposed to _______
a) high temperature
b) high pressure
c) low temperature
d) low pressure

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In gears, there will be high pressure so, the lubricants are exposed to high pressure and in the high temperatures will be in internal combustion engines.




9 - Question

The lubricants for gears must possess _________
a) less oiliness
b) effected by centrifugal force
c) resistance to oxygen
d) low load carrying capacity

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: For gears, the lubricants must have the resistance to oxygen. The oxygen reacting with metal will form rust and makes the machine damages. so; the lubricants must have resistance towards the oxygen.




10 - Question

For, delicate instruments the suitable lubricants are _________
a) light cutting oil
b) sunflower oil
c) heavy cutting oil
d) thin vegetable oil

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: For delicate instruments, suitable lubricants are very soft ones. They may be like thin vegetable oil, palm oil etc.




11 - Question

What are the lubricants used for railway tracks?
a) graphite
b) grease
c) coconut oil
d) vegetable oil

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: For railway tracks, the lubricants used are solid lubricants as they are exposed to sun light and must bear the other climatic conditions.




12 - Question

What is the best lubricant for tractor roller?
a) graphite
b) heavy oil
c) grease
d) vegetable oil

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Generally, grease is used for the tractor rollers as they are high pressure and low speed vehicles. Grease is a cheaper one.




13 - Question

The lubricants for transformers must have quality of good ________
a) dielectric strength
b) less oiliness
c) no resistance to oxygen
d) low load capacity

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The di electric must be good for the transformers. They are dried, washed and filtered properly and applied with lubricants.




14 - Question

In textile industries _________ are added to the lubricants.
a) catalyst
b) inhibitors
c) oxygen
d) carbon

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Inhibitors are the negative catalysts that are added to the thin oils which are used as lubricants. This is to improve the sped of the machine and smooth running.




15 - Question

The lubricants used in refrigerators will have ________
a) no pour point
b) high viscosity
c) high pour point
d) low cloud point

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Generally, napthalene and base oils are used as lubricating oils in the refrigerators. They must have the low cloud point, low pour point and low viscosity.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners