Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Saponification Value – 1

1 - Question

Saponification is the value of oil for which the number of mgs of KOH required to saponify the ________ present in the 1g of oil.
a) Fatty materials
b) Salts
c) Free acids
d) Bases

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The saponification is the value of oil determined as the number of mgs of KOH needed to saponify the fatty materials present in the 1g of oil. If it is free acids instead of fatty materials then it is called as neutralisation number.




2 - Question

It is __________ of fatty oils which leads to formation of soaps.
a) Alkaline hydrolysis
b) Alkaline electrolysis
c) Hydrolysis
d) Electrolysis

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: It is alkaline hydrolysis of fatty oils which leads to formation of soaps. As the fatty materials are present in the oil, that oil on saponification that means on alkaline hydrolysis gives the soaps as product.




3 - Question

Which of the following is not saponifiable?
a) Ground nut oils
b) Mineral oils
c) Castor oil
d) Coconut oil

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The castor oil, coconut oil and the ground nut oil are saponifiable. The mineral oils are not saponifiable. They are mixtures of hydrocarbons and do not react with KOH. So, they are not saponifiable.




4 - Question

_______ get large amount of alkali to hydrolysis.
a) Baby oil
b) Liquid paraffin
c) Vegetable oil
d) Liquid petroleum

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The vegetable oils and animal oils need large amount of alkali to hydrolysis. They are the mixture of glyceryl and esters of fatty acids. Baby oil, liquid paraffin and liquid petroleum are the mineral oils and they are not saponifiable.




5 - Question

The saponification value of vegetable oil is _______
a) Very high
b) Very low
c) Moderate
d) Cannot be determined

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The saponification of vegetable oil and animal oil is very high. They are very high because it is difficult to hydrolyse them and require more amount of alkali for hydrolysis.




6 - Question

The different properties of the soaps is due to the ___________
a) Nature of alkali
b) Nature of the oil
c) Temperature variance
d) Nature of the fats

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The nature of alkali decides the properties of the soap. The main characteristics of soap can be determined by nature of alkali used in the hydrolysis of the soap.




7 - Question

Hard soaps can be formed by using __________
a) Kcl
b) Nacl
c) KOH
d) NaOH

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The hard soaps are formed by using the sodium hydroxide. The potassium hydroxide is used to produce soft soaps. Hard soaps can give the lather even with hard water.




8 - Question

The deformations caused in oil paintings are due to saponification.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The visible deformations occur due to saponification. The ground layers of oil paint contain heavy pigments of metals like zinc white and they react with fatty acids and cause saponification.




9 - Question

Fatty acids have _________ inter molecular forces.
a) Weak
b) Strong
c) No
d) Very strong

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The fatty acids have low intermolecular forces as they are formed from glyceryl. They are responsible for the lowering of the melting point of soaps.




10 - Question

The mixtures derived from the diverse fatty acids are _________
a) Glycerides
b) Bi glycerides
c) Triglycerides
d) Polyglycerides

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The mixtures derived from the diverse fatty acids are called triglycerides. They are otherwise called as tri-esters. They can be converted into soaps very easily by one or two steps.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners