Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Reverse Osmosis, Ultrafilteration, COD and BOD

1 - Question

When two solutions of the different concentration are separated by the semi permeable membrane then the solvent flows from low to higher concentration is called osmosis.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Always the energy flows from lower to higher concentration. When two solutions of the different concentration is separated by the semi permeable membrane then the solvent flows from low to higher concentration is called osmosis.




2 - Question

Which of the following method is not the method of desalination?
a) Reverse osmosis
b) Multi flash distillation
c) Electro dialysis
d) Smelting

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The reverse osmosis, multi flash distillation and electro dialysis are the methods of desalination and smelting is not the process of desalination.




3 - Question

The natural tendency of the water can be reversed by applying ________ to the salty water part.
a) Low pressure
b) High pressure
c) Low temperature
d) High temperature

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The natural tendency of the water can be reversed by applying the high pressure with a piston to the salty part of the water.




4 - Question

In reverse osmosis, the water flows from __________ concentration to ___________ concentration.
a) Low, high
b) High, low
c) High, moderate
d) Moderate, low

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In reverse osmosis, the water flows from the lower to higher concentration. In osmosis the water flows from the higher to lower concentration.




5 - Question

The semi permeable membranes used in the reverse osmosis is _________
a) Cellulose
b) Glucose
c) Cellulose acetate
d) Glucose acetate

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The semi permeable membrane used in reverse osmosis is cellulose acetate and cellulose butyrate etc.




6 - Question

By ultra filtration aldrin can be removed by _________
a) 100%
b) 99%
c) 98%
d) 97%

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: By ultra filtration process, many micro organisms can be removed by reacting the industrial waste with activated charcoal. Aldrin can be removed by 99%.




7 - Question

__________ co polymer can remove the chlorinated pesticides.
a) Styrene di vinyl benzene
b) Styrene
c) Benzoyl peroxide
d) Phenol

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The styrene di vinyl benzene can remove the chlorinated pesticides by absorption at the surface.




8 - Question

In reverse osmosis, the membrane pores are smaller in size about ___________
a) 0.04 to 600nm
b) 0.08 to 500nm
c) 0.1 to 600nm
d) 0.2 to 500nm

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In reverse osmosis, the size of the membrane used is very smaller. It is about 0.04 to 600nm.




9 - Question

COD values are always _________ BOD.
a) Less than
b) Higher than
c) Equal
d) Nearly equal

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: COD values are always greater than that of the BOD values because the organic and the biologically oxidisable materials are oxidised in COD.




10 - Question

COD can be determined in ___________
a) 1 Hour
b) 2 Hours
c) 3 Hours
d) 4 Hours

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: COD can be determined in 3 hours. The organic matter of sample is oxidised to the carbondioxide, ammonia and water.




11 - Question

Increase in the BOD value in the water indicates ___________
a) Decrease in pollution
b) Increase in pollution
c) Pollution is independent of BOD
d) Slight decrease in the BOD

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Increase in the value of the BOD in water indicates the increase in the water pollution.




12 - Question

The organic matter have the limit in water that is about __________
a) 0.2 to 1
b) 0.5 to 1
c) 1 to 2
d) 2 to 4

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The organic matter has the desired limit in water about 0.2 to 1 ppm. Increase in the value indicates the pollution.




13 - Question

In sewage the waste is about ___________
a) 0.01
b) 0.02
c) 0.03
d) 0.05

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Sewage contains 99.95% of water and 0.05% of the organic and municipal wastes. Strength of sewage is expressed in terms of BOD.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners