Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Protective Coatings

1 - Question

The protective coatings are used to ___________
a) Corrode the metal
b) Prevent from corrosion
c) Increase the corrosion
d) Slightly increase the corrosion

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The protective coatings are used to prevent the corrosion of the metal. The protective layers are thin layer on the surface of the metal.




2 - Question

The oxidation resistance is given by the protective coatings.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The protective layer is used to provide the oxidation resistance to the metal and to give thermal insulating properties of the metal.




3 - Question

In sand blasting, the atmospheric pressure is about __________
a) 25-100atm
b) 50-100atm
c) 70-100atm
d) 100-250atm

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In sand blasting, the atmospheric pressure is about 25-100atm. The sand blasting will blast with sand particles of different sizes.




4 - Question

The cleaning methods before applying the protective coating are of _________ types.
a) 3
b) 4
c) 5
d) 6

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The cleaning methods before applying the protective coating are of 6 types. They are solvent cleaning, alkali cleaning, mechanical cleaning, flame cleaning, sand blasting and pickling and etching.




5 - Question

In anodic coatings, the coating metals possess __________ reduction potential than base metal.
a) Higher
b) Lower
c) Zero
d) Cannot be said

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In anodic coating, the coating metals possess the lower reduction potential than base metal. The coating metals possess the higher reduction potential than base metal.




6 - Question

Tinning is the example of __________
a) Anodic coatings
b) Cathodic coatings
c) Neither anode nor cathode
d) Both anode and cathode

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Tinning is an example of the cathodic coatings. The galvanisation comes under the anodic coatings.




7 - Question

During the sand blasting process, the workers are affected by the disease called _________
a) Silicosis
b) Chicken guinea
c) Blue baby syndrome
d) Flourosis

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: During the sand blasting process, the workers are affected by the disease called as the silicosis. It is one the main disadvantages of this method.




8 - Question

In pickling and etching _________ acids are used.
a) Sulphuric acid
b) Hypo chlorous acid
c) Phosphoric acid
d) Phosphorous acid

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In pickling and etching process, the acids used are hydrochloric acid, sulphuric acid and nitric acid.




9 - Question

The old paint coating cannot be removed by __________
a) Soaps
b) Caustic soda
c) Trisodium phosphate
d) Sulphuric acid

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The old paint coatings can be removed by alkali cleaning process. The Soaps, caustic soda and trisodium phosphate are used.




10 - Question

The process of coating iron or steel sheet with a thin coat of zinc to prevent iron from rusting is called ____________
a) Tinning
b) Galvanisation
c) Metal cladding
d) Electroplating

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The process of coating iron or steel sheet with a thin coat of zinc to prevent iron from rusting is called galvanisation. The process of depositing the coating metal on the surface of the base metal by electrolysis is called electroplating.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners