Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Properties of Polymers

1 - Question

Polymeric molecules __________ a definite crystalline structure.
a) Have
b) Do not have
c) Completely having
d) Partially having

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The polymeric molecules do not have a definite crystalline structure. The non-polymeric molecules have a definite crystalline structure.




2 - Question

The polymer is 100% crystalline.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: No polymer is 100% crystalline or 100% amorphous. A polymer is a mixture of 60% crystalline and 40% amorphous.




3 - Question

As the crystallinity increases The brittleness of the polymer _________
a) Increases
b) Decreases
c) Moderate
d) Remains constant

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: As the crystallinity of the polymer increases then the brittleness of the polymer also increases. The strength and chemical resistance of the polymers also increases.




4 - Question

A polymeric molecules possess the molecular weight _____________
a) Different
b) Fixed
c) That cannot be determined
d) May be determined

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: When polymerisation takes place, the growing polymeric chains are terminated at different sizes of molecules. So, as a result the polymeric molecules have different molecular weights.




5 - Question

Weight average molecular weight __________ on the weight of molecules in a polymer.
a) Dependent
b) Independent
c) Partially dependent
d) Neither dependent nor independent

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Weight average molecular weight depends on the weight of the molecules of each type and determined by making use of colloidal properties.




6 - Question

The polymer absorbs ________ and swells in size.
a) Ethyl alcohol
b) Ether
c) Water
d) Methanol

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The polymer absorbs the water and swells in size. Slowly polymer goes into the solution viscous polymer solution which is heterogeneous.




7 - Question

___________ is the property of recovering original shape after the removal of deforming strain.
a) Rigidity modulus
b) Youngs modulus
c) Elasticity
d) Bulk modulus

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The elasticity is the property of recovering the original shape after removal of deforming strain. Natural rubber possess high elasticity due to the coiled helix structure of poly isoprene.




8 - Question

The impact strength is measured as _________
a) Elasticity
b) Strength
c) Permeability
d) Toughness

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The impact strength is measured as the toughness. Below the glass transition temperature, the polymers break.




9 - Question

If the polymer is in the room temperature then it is ___________
a) Brittle
b) Viscofluid state
c) Amorphous
d) Rubbery

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The effect of heat on polymer is high. If the temperature changes, the state of the polymer will be changed.




10 - Question

The strength of the polymer increases with ________ in molecular weight.
a) Increase
b) Decrease
c) No change
d) Slightly decrease

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The strength of the polymer increases with an increase in the molecular weight. The inter molecular attraction, presence of polar groups and chain length increases the strength.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners