Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Properties and Uses of CNT

1 - Question

CNT s are the strongest and stiffest materials in ___________
a) Tensile strength
b) Ductility
c) Elasticity
d) Energy

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: CNT s are the strongest and stiffest materials in tensile strength which is due to the covalent sp2 bonds between the individual carbon atoms.




2 - Question

CNT posses strength up to ________
a) 100Gpa
b) 200Gpa
c) 400Gpa
d) 300Gpa

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: CNT posses strength up to 100Gpa. Chemical vapour decomposition is mostly used because of its low cost and direct growth of catalyst on surface.




3 - Question

Standard single walled CNT withstands a pressure up to ______ without deformation.
a) 1Gpa
b) 2Gpa
c) 20Gpa
d) 25Gpa

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Standard single walled CNT withstands a pressure up to 25Gpa without deformation. It also possess strength up to 100Gpa.




4 - Question

Multi walled CNT are ________ concentric nano tubes.
a) Single
b) Double
c) Triple
d) Multiple

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Multi walled CNT are multiple concentric nano tubes nested with in one another which exhibit a striking telescoping property.




5 - Question

The nano tube may _________ without friction.
a) Slides
b) Overlaps
c) Under laps
d) Collides

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The nano tubes may slides without the friction and within its outer nano tube. This property is utilised to create a smallest rational motor and gigahertz mechanical oscillator.




6 - Question

CNT is ___________
a) Conductor
b) Insulator
c) Semi conductor
d) Impure metal

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: CNT is semiconductor. Because of symmetry and unique electronic structure of graphene, it is semi conducting material with small band gap between valence band and conducting band.




7 - Question

The optical properties of CNT are due to __________ of photoluminiscene.
a) Absorption
b) Emission
c) Consumption
d) Collision

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The optical properties of CNT are due to the absorption of photoluminiscene and raman spectroscope which allows the quick and reliable characterization of this nano tube quality in terms of non-tubular carbon content.




8 - Question

The microwave absorptions are used for ________
a) Military radars
b) Satellites
c) Radars
d) Electric irons

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The CNT posses micro wave absorption characteristics which are useful for the military radars and to better the slith characteristics of air crafts.




9 - Question

CNT exhibits a property called ballistic condition.
a) False
b) True

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: CNT is very good thermal conductor and exhibit a property called as ballistic condition. Single walled CNT at room temperature has thermal conductivity of 3500WM-1K-1.




10 - Question

CNT is _________
a) Non toxic
b) Toxic
c) Very Safe
d) Not having graphene

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: CNT is toxic. At some conditions it crosses the membrane barriers and reach organs which includes harmful effects like inflammatory.




11 - Question

CNT is used to make ___________
a) Paper batteries
b) High voltage batteries
c) Car batteries
d) Clock batteries

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: A paper batteries is a battery engineered to use a paper thin sheet of cellulose infused with CNT. Here CNT are used as electrodes allowing the storage devices to conduct electricity.




12 - Question

Most promising applications of the CNT is _________
a) Paper batteries
b) Solar cells
c) Space elevators
d) Stab proof

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Most promising applications of CNT is solar cells. It is due to their strong UV absorption characteristics. It is developed at NIIT.




13 - Question

CNT can store _________
a) Nitrogen
b) Carbondioxide
c) Hydrogen
d) Peroxides

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: CNT can store hydrogen. It can be later used as the source of fuel. The CNT also used in the bullet proofing clothes and stab proof clothings.




14 - Question

CNT can be used for coating and absorption on the surface _______
a) Fibre
b) Design
c) Stains
d) Marks

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: CNT is also used in textiles. It can be used for coating and absorption on the surface fibre for manufacturing fabric which is anti bacterial.




15 - Question

A spray of CNT mixture on ceramic coatings gives the ability to resist ________
a) Stains
b) Damage
c) Smoothness
d) Clearness

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: A spray of CNT mixture on ceramic coatings gives the ability to resist the damage while absorbing the laser light. This application is called optical power detectors.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners