Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Principles of Green Chemistry

1 - Question

The principles of green chemistry include eliminating ________ treatments.
a) Costly
b) Harmful
c) Hard
d) Easy

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The principles of green chemistry include eliminating costly treatments. It makes the reactions with less cost and no toxic materials.




2 - Question

One of the principles of green chemistry says that to produce _______ goods.
a) Harmful
b) Commercial
c) Safer
d) Most used

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: One of the principles of green chemistry says that the produced goods must be safe. That means the goods must be not harmful for environment.




3 - Question

After the use of chemicals, we must ______ them properly.
a) Use
b) Reuse
c) Dispose
d) Store

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: After the use of chemicals, we must dispose them properly. The empty chemical containers should not be reused because they are toxic and if they are not disposed properly, they create the environmental pollution.




4 - Question

Green chemistry applies across the __________ of a chemical product like design, manufacture and use.
a) Life cycle
b) Properties
c) Uses
d) Efficiency

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Green chemistry applies across the life cycle of a chemical product like design, manufacture and use. It says that manufacturing should be done without any pollution.




5 - Question

We must use feedstock derived from annually renewable resources or from _______
a) Chemicals
b) Organic compounds
c) Abundant waste
d) Plants

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: We must use feedstock derived from annually renewable resources or from abundant wastes. The wastes are utilised back.




6 - Question

Green chemistry improves __________ of chemical manufacturers.
a) Competitiveness
b) Easiness of production
c) Services
d) Chemicals

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Green chemistry improves competitiveness of chemical manufacturers. The products are of low cost and good quality. So, it improves the competition.




7 - Question

It reduces the use of _________
a) liquid fuels
b) Energy
c) Gaseous fuels
d) Solid fuels

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: It reduces the use of the energy. The less consumption of energy also reduces the cost of production. So, the product will be available at low costs.




8 - Question

It reduces the ______ and protects the environment.
a) Pollution
b) Temperature
c) Air
d) Water

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: It reduces pollution and protects the environment. By green synthesis, the products that are non-hazards to the nature are produced. So, no pollution takes place.




9 - Question

According to the green chemistry, the chemical involved in the production must be ________
a) Non toxic
b) Toxic
c) Highly toxic
d) Produces the toxic by products

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: According to the green chemistry, the chemical involved in the production must be nontoxic.




10 - Question

The green synthesis methods should have _________
a) Low efficiency
b) High harmful products
c) Low energy requirements
d) Low atom efficiency

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The green synthesis methods should have high efficiency, less harmful products, low energy requirements and high atom efficiency.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners