Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Preparation, Properties and Applications of Some Compounds – 2

1 - Question

Poly carbonates are the durable materials with _________
a) Low impact resistances
b) High scratch resistance
c) Low scratch resistance
d) Low transparency

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Poly carbonates are the durable materials with the high impact resistances, low scratch resistances and high transparency.




2 - Question

Poly carbonates possess glass transition temperature of __________
a) 144oC
b) 145oC
c) 146oC
d) 147oC

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Poly carbonates has the transition temperature of 147oC. Poly carbonates are transparent and good electrical insulators.




3 - Question

_______ are used in the data storage.
a) Bakelite
b) TEFLON
c) Poly carbonates
d) Polyethylene

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Poly carbonates are used in the data storage. They are used in the production of compact discs and bluray discs as well as DVD’s.




4 - Question

Poly carbonates are used as ________ in the high stability capacitors.
a) Accelerator
b) Inhibitor
c) Dielectric
d) Initiator

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Poly carbonates are used as the dielectric in the high stability capacitors. Poly carbonates are used in the construction materials.




5 - Question

Polyurethanes are in the class of compounds __________
a) Reaction polymers
b) Chain polymers
c) Branched polymers
d) Linear polymers

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Polyurethanes are in the class of compounds called reaction polymers which include in epoxies, polyesters and phenolics




6 - Question

Polyurethanes possess __________
a) No impact resistance
b) Softness
c) Hardness
d) No tear resistance

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The polyurethanes possess the impact resistance, tensile strength, hardness, abrasion and tear resistance.




7 - Question

The chair, house and car are some of the applications of the __________
a) Bakelite
b) TEFLON
c) Polyurethane
d) Poly vinyl chloride

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The chair, house and car are some of the applications of the polyurethane. It has many applications in the daily life also.




8 - Question

Polyurethanes are _________
a) Good conductors
b) Good insulators
c) Having no tensile strength
d) Affected by heat

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Polyurethanes are having the good insulating properties. They are having tensile strength and they are resistant to environment conditions like heat, moisture, etc.




9 - Question

Polyurethanes are used for purifying the ________
a) Water
b) Alcohol
c) Acids
d) Salt solutions

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Polyurethanes are used for purifying the water. They are used in refrigeration and freezers also.




10 - Question

Sun glasses, computer cases and printing substrate can be done by using _________
a) Polyurethanes
b) Poly carbonates
c) Poly vinyl cyanide
d) Polyethylene

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Sun glasses, computer cases and printing substrate can be done by using poly carbonates. Theft proplastic packaging which cannot be opened by hand are also made from poly carbonates.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners