Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Preparation, Properties and Applications of Some Compounds – 1

1 - Question

Which of the following is the incorrect equation?
a) applied-chemistry-questions-answers-preparation-properties-applications-compounds-1-q1
b)applied-chemistry-questions-answers-preparation-properties-applications-compounds-1-q1a
c) applied-chemistry-questions-answers-preparation-properties-applications-compounds-1-q1b
d) applied-chemistry-questions-answers-preparation-properties-applications-compounds-1-q1d

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Ethylene gas in presence of benzoyl peroxide produces the LDPE not HDPE. Here, LDPE is the low density polyethylene. LDPE is produced at 1500 atmosphere pressure.




2 - Question

Polyethylene is a ___________
a) Bad conductor
b) Transparent
c) Polar material
d) High symmetrical structure

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Polyethylene is a rigid, waxy white, translucent, non-polar material, with high symmetrical structure. It is a good electrical insulator.




3 - Question

Which of the following is attacks the polyethylene?
a) Kerosene
b) Strong acids
c) Alkalis
d) Salt solutions

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The polyethylene is resistant to strong acids, alkalis and salt solutions. It is attacked by the oils and organic solvents. It is also resistant to oxygen, carbondioxide.




4 - Question

The low density polyethylene has a melting point.
a) 840C
b) 850C
c) 860C
d) 870C

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The low density polyethylene possess branched chain structure and its melting point is about the 870C.




5 - Question

Poly vinyl chloride is produced by the free radical chain polymerisation of the vinyl chloride in presence of the benzoyl peroxide.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Poly vinyl chloride is produced by the free radical chain polymerisation of the vinyl chloride in presence of the benzoyl peroxide. The hydrogen peroxide can also be used as the catalyst instead of the benzoyl peroxide.




6 - Question

Poly vinyl chloride is a __________
a) Blue coloured compound
b) Inflammable
c) Weak
d) Brittle

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Poly vinyl chloride is a colourless, non-inflammable and chemically inert in nature. It is strong and brittle.




7 - Question

Plasticized poly vinyl chloride can be used for _________
a) High frequency insulator parts
b) Bottle caps
c) Coated wires
d) Electrical insulation

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Plasticized poly vinyl chloride can be used for electrical insulation, injection moulding articles like tool handles, radio and telephone components.




8 - Question

Phenol is made to react with formaldehyde in the presence of acid or alkali produces ________
a) Phenol
b) Poly vinyl chloride
c) Plasticized poly vinyl chloride
d) Polyethylene

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Phenol is made to react with formaldehyde in the presence of acid or alkali produces di, tri and mono phenols depending on the phenol formaldehyde ratio.




9 - Question

Bakelite is __________
a) Good anion exchanging resin
b) Attacked by acids
c) Attacked by salts
d) Resistant to alkalis

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Bakelite is a good anionic exchanging resin. It is a good adhesive and it is resistant to acids and salts. It is attacked by the alkalis.




10 - Question

Glass laminates can be made by using ___________
a) Poly vinyl chloride
b) Bakelite
c) Polyethylene
d) Phenol

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Glass laminates can be made by using Bakelite. Bakelite is also called as the phenol-formaldehyde resin.




11 - Question

Bakelite is not _______
a) Hard
b) Strong
c) Rigid
d) Weak

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Bakelite is not weak. It is hard, strong and rigid. It is an excellent electrical insulator. It is scratch resistant and water resistant.




12 - Question

The bearings used in the propeller shafts are prepared using ________
a) Phenol-formaldehyde resin
b) TEFLON
c) Vinyl cyanide
d) Vinyl iso cyanide

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The bearings used in the propeller shafts are made by using Phenol-formaldehyde resin. It is also used in the paper industry and rolling mills.




13 - Question

TEFLON is obtained by the chain polymerisation of tetra fluoro ethylene in presence of __________ as initiator.
a) Hydrogen peroxide
b) Hydrogen nitrate
c) Hydrogen
d) Benzoyl peroxide

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: TEFLON is obtained by the chain polymerisation of the tetra fluoro ethylene in presence of the benzoyl peroxide as an initiator.




14 - Question

TEFLON has _________
a) High melting point
b) Low melting point
c) Low density
d) Good conduction of electricity

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: TEFLON has a high melting point, high density and it is the bad conductor of electricity as it is an insulator.




15 - Question

TEFLON is used to make chemical carry pipes due to its __________
a) extreme chemical resistance
b) Resistance towards alkalis
c) Resistance towards strong acids
d) Resistance towards salts

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: TEFLON is used to make chemical carry pipes due to its extreme chemical resistance. It is used for making the gaskets, pump parts, tank linings and tubing.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners