Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Power alcohols as Fuels

1 - Question

Power alcohols contains ________
a) 50-60% of petrol
b) 70-80% of petrol
c) 50-60% of ethanol
d) 70-80% of ethanol

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: When ethyl alcohol is used in internal combustion engines then it is called as power. So, it contains 70-80% of petrol and 20-25% of ethanol.




2 - Question

Alcohol can absorb __________
a) traces of water
b) traces of impurities
c) traces of dust
d) traces of carbon

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Alcohol has the power to absorb the traces of water present in petrol as it dissolves in water.




3 - Question

Ethyl alcohol reduces the _________
a) oxygen emissions
b) efficiency
c) polluting emissions
d) nitrogen emissions

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Ethyl alcohol contains nascent oxygen atoms that reduce the pollutants like CO and other hydro carbons.




4 - Question

Power alcohol is _______ than petrol.
a) bad product
b) less efficient
c) costlier
d) cheaper

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Power alcohol is cheaper than petrol. It is the main advantage of the power alcohols made them to be fuels.




5 - Question

Main disadvantage of the power alcohol is _______
a) starting troubles
b) more cost
c) increases foreign currency
d) increases octane number of petrol

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The main disadvantages of the power alcohols are starting troubles due to the high surface tension and atomization.




6 - Question

What is the colour of the bio diesel?
a) orange
b) light yellow
c) dark orange
d) light brown

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The bio diesel is light yellow in colour. Most of the power alcohols are yellow in colour as they are hydrocarbons.




7 - Question

The natural gas along with the petroleum is called __________
a) water gas
b) oil gas
c) wet gas
d) heavy oil

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The natural gas along with the petroleum is called as wet gas and water gas is the mixture of the CO and water.




8 - Question

 The calorific value of the natural gas is?
a) 1200-1400kcal/m3
b) 500-800kcal/m3
c) 800-900Kcal/m3
d) 12000-14000kcal/m3

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: 12000-14000kcal/m3 is the calorific value of the natural gas which is very high value and produces a lot of heat.




9 - Question

Natural gas contains ___________
a) methane=70-90%
b) benzene=40-30%
c) hydrogen=50%
d) methane=80-40%

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The composition of natural gas is: methane=70-90%; benzene=5-10%; CO+Carbon dioxide=remainder.




10 - Question

The calorific value of LPG is _____________
a) 34800kcal/m3
b) 84000kcal/m3
c) 278000kcal/m3
d) 29000kcal/m3

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The calorific value of the LPG is more than that of the natural gas. It is about 278000kcal/m3. So, it is more efficient than the natural gas.




11 - Question

 CNG is stored at a pressure of ___________
a) 281-621kg/cm2
b) 482-591kg/cm2
c) 200-248kg/cm2
d) 800-828kg/cm2

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: CNG is very light weight gas. So, the storage of the gas is little difficult. So, it is stored at a pressure of 200-248kg/cm2.




12 - Question

Boiling point of LPG is ___________
a) 546k
b) 373k
c) above room temperature
d) below room temperature

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: LPG has the property of fast ignition and it needs very less amount of energy to burn that is the heat supplied is very low about the temperature less than that if room temperature.




13 - Question

CNG has high auto-ignition temperature of _______
a) 813k
b) 993k
c) 1163k
d) 1273k

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: CNG also have high auto ignition energy and has a calorific value of 900 kJ/mole. Its auto ignition temperature is about 813k.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners