Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Plastics

1 - Question

Plastics are the materials obtained by mixing the __________ with the other ingredients which impart special engineering properties.
a) Resin
b) Monomer
c) Catalyst
d) Any polymer

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Plastics are the materials obtained by mixing the resin with the other ingredients having special engineering properties. Resin is the polymerisation and forms the major part of the plastics.




2 - Question

Plastics are ________ in weight.
a) Very heavy
b) Light
c) Negligible
d) Heavy

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Plastics are light in weight. They have good thermal and electrical insulation. So, they do not conduct electricity.




3 - Question

The fabrication cost is __________ for plastics.
a) High
b) Low
c) Moderate
d) Very high

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The fabrication cost of the plastics is low. It has easy workability. It is chemically inert. It do not react with any other compounds.




4 - Question

The abrasion resistance of the plastic is ____________
a) Low
b) Very low
c) High
d) Moderate

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The abrasion resistance of the plastic is high. Th plastic has the dimensional stability. It is impermeable to water.




5 - Question

The plastics are _________
a) Semi conductors
b) Conductors
c) Conducts at above room temperature only
d) Insulators

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The plastics are very good insulators. They are considered as the good engineering materials due to the this reason also.




6 - Question

Plastic resin is used in the paint industry as _________
a) Catalyst
b) Ion exchanger
c) Inhibitor
d) Coolant

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Plastic is used in the paint industry as the ion exchanger in purification of the water for boilers and as good building materials.




7 - Question

How many types of plastic resins are there?
a) 2
b) 3
c) 4
d) 5

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The plastic resins are classified into two types. They are thermo plastic resins and thermo setting resins.




8 - Question

Thermo plastics becomes ________ on heating.
a) Rigid
b) Moulded
c) Soft
d) Brittle

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: On heating the thermo plastic resins, they become soft and on cooling they become rigid reversibly. The thermo setting resins are moulded on heating.




9 - Question

The heating and cooling of the thermo plastics _________the chemical nature.
a) Alters
b) Do not alters
c) Alters slightly
d) May be alters

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The heating and cooling of the thermo plastics do not alters the chemical nature of these resins because the changes involved are purely of physical nature.




10 - Question

Thermo setting plastics are formed by _________
a) Step polymerisation
b) Suspension polymerisation
c) Emulsion polymerisation
d) Co-ordination polymerisation

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Thermo setting plastics are formed by the step polymerisation. The thermo plastic resins are formed by chain polymerisation.




11 - Question

The thermo setting resins have three dimensional network structures.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The thermo setting resins have three dimensional network structures. The thermo plastics consists of long chain linear polymers.




12 - Question

Thermo setting resins are __________
a) Soft
b) Hard
c) Weak
d) Less brittle

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Thermo setting resins are hard. They are strong in nature and they are more brittle.




13 - Question

The thermo plastics resins are usually soluble in _________
a) Organic solvents
b) Only in some organic solvents
c) Polar solvents
d) Only in water

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The thermo plastics resins are usually soluble in organic solvents. The thermo setting resins are insoluble in organic solvents.




14 - Question

Which of the following is a thermo setting resins?
a) Polyethylene
b) Polyvinyl chloride
c) Polyvinyl cyanide
d) Bakelite

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The Bakelite comes under the thermo setting resins. The polyethene and poly vinyl chloride comes under the thermo plastic resins.




15 - Question

In thermo plastic resins the force of attraction can be break easily by ____________
a) Heat
b) Pressure
c) Both heat and pressure
d) Neither heat nor pressure

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In thermo plastic resins the force of attraction can be break easily by both the heat and pressure. These can be reshaped but the thermo setting resins cannot be reshaped.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners