Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Photovoltaic Cell and Solar Cell Applications

1 - Question

The term photo voltaic comes from ________
a) Spanish
b) Greek
c) German
d) English

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The term photo voltaic comes from Greek word phos means light. The volt is the unit of emf which was named after inventor of the battery.




2 - Question

The volt is the units of emf that was named after its inventor _________
a) Alessandro volta
b) Alxender volta
c) Alexa volta
d) Alexandro volta

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The volt is the units of that was named after its inventor Alessandro volta. He is an Italian physicist. The term photo voltaic comes from Greek.




3 - Question

The term photo voltaic is in use since _________
a) 1840
b) 1844
c) 1849
d) 1850

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The term photo voltaic is in use since 1849. Photo voltaic is a field related to practical application of photo voltaic cells.




4 - Question

When the source of light is not sun light then the photo voltaic cell is used as ____________
a) Photo diode
b) Photo voltaic cell
c) Photo detector
d) Photo transmitter

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: When the source of light is not the sun light then the photo voltaic cell is used as the photo detector. The example of the photo detector is the infra-red detectors.




5 - Question

The region where the electrons and holes diffused across the junction is called ________
a) Depletion Junction
b) Depletion region
c) Depletion space
d) Depletion boundary

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The region where the electrons and holes diffused across the junction is called depletion region. It is also called as space charge region.




6 - Question

The current produce by the solar cell can be given by _________
a) IL – ID + ISh
b) IL + ID – ISh
c) IL + ID + ISh
d) IL – ID – ISh

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The current produced by the solar cell can be given by I=IL – ID – ISh. Where IL = photo generated current in amperes, I= diode current in amperes, ISh = shunt current in amperes.




7 - Question

The amount of photo generated current increases slightly with an increase in _________
a) Temperature
b) Photons
c) Diode current
d) Shunt current

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The amount of the photo generated current is slightly increased due to an increase in the temperature. If the photo generated current increases then the output current increases.




8 - Question

Solar cells are made from bulk materials that are cut into wafer of _________ thickness.
a) 120-180μm
b) 120-220μm
c) 180-220μm
d) 180-240μm

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Solar cells are made from the bulk materials that are cut into wafers of thickness 180-240μm. Many currently available cells are cut into wafers.




9 - Question

__________ is one of the most important materials is also known as solar grade silicon.
a) Crushed silicon
b) Crystalline silicon
c) Powdered silicon
d) Silicon

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The crystalline silicon is one of the most important materials that are also called as solar grade silicon. The mono crystalline, poly crystalline silicon and ribbon silicon are the other types of silicon that are used.




10 - Question

________ photo voltaic devices in the form of thin films.
a) Cadmium Telluroide
b) Cadmium oxide
c) Cadmium sulphide
d) Cadmium sulphate

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Cadmium telluroide is the photo voltaic devices in the form of thin films. Those are used to absorb and convert the sun light into electricity.




11 - Question

_________ is a direct band gap material.
a) Copper Indium Gallium Selenide
b) Copper Selenide
c) Copper Gallium Telluride
d) Copper Indium Gallium Diselenide

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Copper Indium Gallium Selenide is a direct band gap material. It has the highest efficiency among the film materials. The efficiency is about 20%.




12 - Question

Dye-sensitized solar cells are made from ________ organic dye.
a) Ruthium melallo
b) Aniline
c) Safranine
d) Induline

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Dye-sensitized solar cells are made from Ruthium melallo organic dye in the form of mono layer of light absorbing material and mesoporous layer of nano particles.




13 - Question

Quantum dot solar cells are based on _______
a) Gratzel cell
b) Solar cell
c) Voltaic cell
d) Galvanic cell

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Quantum dot solar cells are based on the Gratzel cell or dye sensitized solar cell. In dye-sensitized solar cell the nano particulate is titanium dioxide that amplifies the surface area greatly.




14 - Question

The quantum dot used are _______
a) Cds
b) CdTe
c) PbO
d) GaAs

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The quantum dot used is generally is Cds. The other quantum dots that are used is cadmium selluroide, PbS etc.




15 - Question

Organic polymer solar cells are made from Polyphenylene.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Organic polymer solar cells are made from organic semi conductors. Some of them are Polyphenylene, Vinylene, Carbon fullerenes.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners