Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Permutit’s Process

1 - Question

Zeolite process is also called as __________
a) Permutit’s process
b) Demineralization
c) Batch’s process
d) Lime soda process

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The zeolite process is also called as the permutit’s process. The zeolite process is very useful to remove the hardness of water.




2 - Question

The capital cost of the zeolite process is ___________
a) Less
b) High
c) Very high
d) Very low

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The capital cost of the zeolite process is very high. The operational cost of the zeolite process is low.




3 - Question

The zeolite process is used for turbid process.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The zeolite process cannot be used for the turbid process. The zeolites are naturally occurring sodium aluminium silicates.




4 - Question

How many steps are involved in the zeolite process?
a) 4
b) 3
c) 2
d) 1

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: There are no steps involved in the zeolite process. The water hardness will be removed in one operation in zeolite process.




5 - Question

In zeolite process, the dissolved ________ is not removed.
a) Oxygen
b) Nitrogen
c) Carbondioxide
d) Chlorine

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The dissolved carbondioxide is not removed during the zeolite or the permutit’s process. It can be removed in the lime soda process.




6 - Question

The exchange medium in the zeolite process is ___________
a) Regenerated
b) Cannot be regenerated
c) Regenerated when medium hard water is introduced
d) Regenerated when very hard water is introduced

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The exchange medium in the zeolite process can be regenerated. Reagent used in the lime soda process cannot be regenerated.




7 - Question

 In zeolite process, only small amount of ________ ions can be removed.
a) Mn++
b) Fe++
c) Both Fe++ and Mn++
d) Neither Fe++ nor Mn++

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In zeolite process, only small amount of the Fe++ and Mn++ are removed. The total amount can be removed by using the lime soda process.




8 - Question

Zeolite process cannot soften _________
a) Basic water
b) Neutral water
c) Acidic water
d) Salt water

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Zeolite process cannot soften the acidic water. After the process, the sodium salts are not useful for the boiler use.




9 - Question

The hardness of the water in the zeolite process can be treated at the range of __________
a) 5-10ppm
b) 5-15ppm
c) 5-20ppm
d) 5-25ppm

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The hardness of the water in the zeolite process can be treated at the range of the 5-15ppm. The regenerated zeolite can be used to remove the calcium and magnesium ions from the water.




10 - Question

_________ should be free of turbidity as they interfering in exchange process.
a) Raw water
b) Hard water
c) Very hard water
d) Soft water

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Raw water should be free of turbidity and suspended impurities as they are interfering in the exchange process.




11 - Question

Very low hardness of __________ can be achieved in the zeolite process.
a) 3ppm
b) 4ppm
c) 5ppm
d) Less than 5ppm

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: By careful monitoring it will be possible to achieve the very low hardness of the less than that of 5ppm can be achieved in the zeolite process.




12 - Question

Variation of hardness of raw water in zeolite process _________
a) Do not affects the exchange process
b) Affects the exchange process
c) Slightly affects the exchange process
d) Some times affects the exchange process

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Variation of hardness of raw water in zeolite process do not affect the exchange process because according to it zeolite bed changes automatically.




13 - Question

The zeolite process can be __________
a) Can be operated pressure
b) Cannot be operated under pressure
c) Can be operated under pressure sometimes
d) Cannot be operated under pressure sometimes

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The zeolite process has the best advantage than any other processes that it can be operated under the pressure also.




14 - Question

_________ water is not suitable for zeolite process, as it affects the mineral.
a) Highly acidic
b) Highly alkaline
c) Highly acidic and alkaline
d) Neither highly acidic nor alkaline

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The highly acidic or alkaline water is not suitable for zeolite process, as it affects the mineral. It is one of the limitations of this process.




15 - Question

NaOH formed during zeolite process is reacts with _________ at high temperatures causing the corrosions of boilers.
a) Iron
b) Manganese
c) Magnesium
d) Cobalt

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: NaOH formed during the zeolite process reacts with the iron at high temperature during the process that leads to the corrosion of the boilers.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners