Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Oxidation Stability and Aniline Number

1 - Question

Rate of oxidation in petroleum oil proceeds _________ at room temperature.
a) Slowly
b) Fast
c) Moderate
d) Constant

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Rate of the oxidation in petroleum oil proceeds slowly at room temperature. It proceeds faster at elevated temperature. Elevated temperature means above 200oC.




2 - Question

The moisture in the environment ________ the oxidation.
a) Increases
b) Decreases
c) Neutralises
d) Do not change

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The factors increasing the oxidation are the two. They are the moisture present in environment is used to increase the oxidation and the presence of oxidation catalyst.




3 - Question

The retardation can be done by adding _________
a) Phenyl- α – napthylamine
b) Phenyl -β – napthylamine
c) Benzine- α – napthylamine
d) Benzine – α – napthylamine

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In most of the commercial oils, the rate of oxidation can be retarded by the addition of the sacrificial oxidation inhibitors like Phenyl -β – napthylamine.




4 - Question

Oxidation in lubricants is ________
a) Desirable
b) Undesirable
c) Important
d) Necessary

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Oxidation in the lubricating oils in undesirable because the insoluble product or sludge may clog the oil holes, oil pipe lines, filters and the other parts of the lubricating system.




5 - Question

If the oxidation product is soluble then it is desirable for lubricants.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: If the oxidation product is soluble in the lubricating oil, then also it is not desirable because it circulates with the oil and may corrode or pit bearing surfaces and may form vanish like deposits and gums.




6 - Question

Aniline number is the minimum equilibrium solution temperature for ________ volume of aniline and lubricating oil.
a) More
b) Less
c) Equal
d) Very high

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Aniline number is the minimum equilibrium solution temperature for equal volume of aniline and lubricating oil. The equal volume is taken then only it is known as aniline number.




7 - Question

Aniline ________ with oil.
a) Immiscible
b) Forms crystals
c) Forms lumps
d) Miscible

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: As like dissolves like, the aniline is the aromatic compound and it is miscible in the lubricating oil having high aromatic percentage of the hydrocarbons at lower temperature.




8 - Question

Lubricating oil having low aniline point results in _________
a) Deterioration of metal
b) Deterioration of rubber
c) Deterioration of wall of jar
d) Deterioration of iron

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The lubricating oil with low aniline point will tend to attack the rubber parts and results in deterioration of rubber and leakage may takes place.




9 - Question

The test tube in the determination of aniline number is made up of __________
a) Tempered glass
b) Glass
c) Heat resistant glass
d) Heated glass

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The test tube is made with heat resistant glass. The cork is fitted to it. It is fitted with stirrer and thermometer for even mixing of the aniline in oil and to know the temperature.




10 - Question

What is the length of the test tube in the determination of aniline number experiment?
a) 120mm
b) 130mm
c) 140mm
d) 150mm

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The test tube is having the length of 150mm. It has a diameter of 25mm. The stirrer is attached for even miscibility of aniline and the lubricating oil.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners