Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion

1 - Question

The ocean thermal energy conversion(OTEC) is uses ___________
a) Energy difference
b) Potential difference
c) Temperature difference
d) Kinetic difference

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The ocean thermal energy conversion uses the temperature difference between cold water and hot water to produce electricity.




2 - Question

OTEC is developed in ___________
a) 1880
b) 1926
c) 1890
d) 1930

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The Ocean thermal energy conversion is developed in the year 1880. It is the base loaded electricity generation.




3 - Question

The OTEC is constructed in __________
a) 1920
b) 1924
c) 1922
d) 1926

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The OTEC is constructed in 1926. The OTEC plant pump the sea water and run the power cycle. It is developed in 1880.




4 - Question

The by-product of the ocean thermal energy conversion is ____________
a) Hot water
b) Cold water
c) Chemicals
d) Gases

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The by-product in the ocean thermal energy conversion is cold water. The amount of cold water will be in large quantity.




5 - Question

In ocean thermal energy conversion, the plant pumps the deep cold sea water and do not pump the surface sea water.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The ocean thermal energy conversion, the plant pumps the large quantity of deep cold sea water and surface sea water as well to run a power cycle and produce electricity.




6 - Question

How many types of OTEC plants are there?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: There are three types of ocean thermal energy plants. They are closed cycle systems, open cycle ocean thermal energy conversion and hybrid ocean thermal energy conversion.




7 - Question

Closed cycle systems use the fluid having ___________
a) High boiling points
b) Low boiling points
c) High viscosity
d) low viscosity

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Closed cycle system uses the fluid having low boiling points. Ammonia is one of the liquids having low boiling point which is having boiling point -330C to power a turbine to generate electricity.




8 - Question

Warm surface sea water is pumped through a ____________ to vaporise the fluid.
a) Heat exchanger
b) Generator
c) Evaporator
d) Condenser

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Warm surface sea water is pumped through a heat exchanger to vaporise the fluid. The expanded vapour turns the turbo generator to produce electricity.




9 - Question

The heat exchanger ___________ the vapour into a liquid which is recycled.
a) Condenses
b) Heats
c) Cools
d) Evaporates

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The heat exchanger condenses the vapour into a liquid which is recycled. The surface water and the deep water is also drawn into the system.




10 - Question

Open cycle OTEC uses ________ surface water directly to make electricity.
a) Hot
b) Warm
c) Cool
d) Icy

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Open cycle ocean thermal energy conversion uses the warm surface water to produce electricity. The warm water is first pumped into the low pressure container and set to boil.




11 - Question

In some cases, the steam drives the low pressure turbine attached to the electrical generator.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In some cases, the steam drives the low pressure turbine attached to the electrical generator.




12 - Question

The steam leaves the _______
a) Salts
b) Aluminium
c) Copper
d) Silver

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The steam leaves the salts and the all impurities when they are heated up and left in the low pressure container to giver pure and fresh water.




13 - Question

The open cycle system produces ___________ water.
a) Desalinated
b) Impure
c) Contaminated
d) Chlorinated

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The open cycle system produces desalinated water and fresh. It is suitable for drinking, irrigation and agriculture.




14 - Question

In _________ method the sea water enters a vacuum chamber and flash evaporated.
a) Closed cycle system
b) Open cycle system
c) Hybrid OTEC
d) Neither closed nor open system

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In hybrid OTEC method draws the sea water into the vacuum chamber and flash evaporated similar to the open cycle system.




15 - Question

Depending on the embodiment ____________ technique generate power from hydro electric turbine.
a) Closed cycle
b) Open cycle
c) Hybrid
d) Steam lift pump

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Depending on the embodiment steam lift pump technique generate power from hydro electric turbine either before or after the pump is used.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners