Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Nano Wires and Nano Cones

1 - Question

 The diameter of the nano wire is about __________
a) 10-6m
b) 10-3m
c) 10-8m
d) 10-9m

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The diameter of the nano wire is about 10-9. The name itself has nano. So, it is in the size nano. The nano means 10-9m.




2 - Question

Which of the following are the super conducting wires?
a) YBCO
b) Ni
c) Pt
d) Au

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The super conducting nano wires are YBCO. The metallic nano wires are Ni, Pt and Au. The semi conducting nano wires are Ins, GaN and silicon wires.




3 - Question

A suspended nano wire is a wire that is produced in the ___________
a) Air medium
b) Vaccum
c) Low vaccum chamber
d) High vaccum chamber

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A suspended nano wire is a wire that is produced in the high vaccum chamber held at longitudinal extremities.




4 - Question

For nano metres whose diameters less than ________ are used as welding purposes.
a) 10nm
b) 20nm
c) 30nm
d) 40nm

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: For nano metres whose diameter is less than that of 10nm is mostly used for welding purposes. This requires precise control of heating mechanism.




5 - Question

Nano wires are used in ________
a) Transistors
b) Resistors
c) Capacitors
d) Transducers

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The nano wires are used in the transistors. The key challenge for building the nano scale transistor is ensuring good gate control over the channel.




6 - Question

If pn-junctions were built with nano wires then the next step is to build _________
a) Transistors
b) Logic gates
c) Resistors
d) Transducers

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: If pn-junctions were built with nano wires then the next step is to build logic gates. By connecting several pn-junction diodes the logic gates are produced.




7 - Question

Nano wires are also used as lasers.
a) False
b) True

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Nano wires are also used as lasers with potential as inter connect and optical data communication on chip. The high refractive index allows low optical loss in nano wire core.




8 - Question

Nano cones are the predominant structures made with _________
a) Carbon
b) Nitrogen
c) Hydrogen
d) Silicon

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Nano cones are the predominant structures made with carbon. Nano cones have height and base diameter of same order of magnitude.




9 - Question

The preferred opening angles of the nano cones are __________
a) 20, 30, 40
b) 20, 40, 60
c) 20, 40, 80
d) 20, 40, 50

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The preferred opening angles of the nano cones are 20, 40, and 60. The opening angles of the nano cones are generally not arbitrary. Those given angles are also approximate.




10 - Question

 While synthesizing the nano cones the plasma temperature is above _________
a) 1000oC
b) 1500oC
c) 2000oC
d) 2500oC

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: While synthesizing the nano cones the plasma temperature is above 2000oC. In industrial process it is produced and decomposes the hydro carbons into carbon.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners