Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Monitoring and Control of Water Pollution

1 - Question

Which of the following is the physical monitoring of the lake?
a) PH
b) COD
c) BOD
d) Turbidity

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The turbidity of the water comes under the physical monitoring of the lake. Temperature, colour and solid also come under physical monitoring.




2 - Question

Conductivity comes under the ___________ monitoring of the lake.
a) Physical
b) Chemical
c) Biological
d) Organic

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The physical monitoring of lake includes the conductivity of the water. It also includes turbidity, colour and temperature of water.




3 - Question

____________ comes under the chemical monitoring of the lake.
a) Detergents
b) Pathogens
c) Conductivity
d) Turbidity

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The detergents comes under the chemical monitoring of the lake. Pathogens comes under the biological and the conductivity and turbidity comes under the physical monitoring of the lake.




4 - Question

Pollution enters into the water system in ___________ ways.
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Pollution enters into the water system in four ways.
Run off, river flow transport, direct discharge of domestic and industrial waste and water sediment interface causes the pollution.




5 - Question

A large amount of soil can move with the run off called ___________
a) Soil erosion
b) Soil conservation
c) Soil pollution
d) Soil moving

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: A large amount of soil can move with the run off called as soil erosion. When the rain fall occurs, with the water, the top layer of the soil also moves.




6 - Question

What is the full form of GAP?
a) Ganga action pre distribution
b) Ganga action plan
c) Ganga affected plan
d) Ganga affected pre distribution

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: GAP stands for the Ganga action plan which is proposed by the central pollution control board for monitoring the water bodies.




7 - Question

The central pollution control board and the department of ocean and environment has established __________ stations over the entire coastal line of the country.
a) 171
b) 172
c) 173
d) 174

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The central pollution control board and the department of ocean and environment has established 174 stations over the entire coastal line of the country.




8 - Question

Coastal water shows major differences in ___________
a) Pollution
b) Sewage
c) Salinity
d) Conductivity

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Coastal water shows major differences in salinity. The salinity of the sea water is higher than that of the rivers and lakes.




9 - Question

Monitoring systems can be carried out by using __________
a) Motors
b) Automatic sensors
c) Automatic motors
d) Turbines

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: By using the automatic sensors, the monitoring systems becomes more easier. Turbines are used to generate electricity.




10 - Question

Mostly pollution of rivers takes place by discharge sewage.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Mostly, the pollution of the river takes place by discharge of sewage in water or by releasing the industrial wastes into the rivers.




11 - Question

Control of river pollution can be done by providing the extra ___________ during dry season.
a) Water
b) Nitrogen
c) Carbondioxide
d) Oxygen

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: By providing the oxygen to the water in dry season will reduce the pollution of the rivers.




12 - Question

Determination of flow increase is used for the monitoring of ___________
a) sea pollution
b) River pollution
c) Lake pollution
d) Tank pollution

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Determination of the flow increase or stream treatment timing are used to monitor the river water pollution.




13 - Question

which of the following does not include in the monitoring of river pollution?
a) Assessing the immediate water quality
b) Development activities in the region
c) Determination of flow increase
d) Colour of the water

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Colour of the water is the monitoring of the lake water and for monitoring the river water, we need to assess the quality of water, development activities must be done and water flow increase must be determined.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners