Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Mining of Petroleum

1 - Question

Removal of water is done by ___________
a) Orsteds process
b) Kjeldahl’s process
c) Filtration
d) Cottrells process

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Cottrells process is used to remove the water from the petroleum. kjeldahl’s process is used to know the percentage of nitrogen in the coal sample.




2 - Question

Crude oil is in the form of ____________
a) emulsion of oil and brine
b) emulsion of oil and impurities
c) emulsion of brine and impurities
d) emulsion of impurities and moisture

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The crude oil is obtained from the earth’s crust which will be in the form of emulsion of oil and brine. It is very stable. When this emulsion is charged then water gets separated from the oil.




3 - Question

To remove sulphur compounds from petroleum, it is treated with __________
a) copper nitrate
b) copper oxide
c) magnesium chloride
d) sodium chloride

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The sulphur compounds can be removed by treating with copper oxide as the sulphur compounds are get converted into the insoluble copper sulphide.




4 - Question

The scales formed during the removal of harmful impurities can be removed by __________
a) electrolysis
b) electroplating
c) electrotyping
d) dehydration

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The corrosion is will be there if there is presence of magnesium chloride or sodium chloride salts in crude oil and forms scales. These scales can be removed by dehydration process.




5 - Question

 During refining the petroleum, in fractional distillation, what is the temperature in still?
a) 800oC
b) 400oC
c) 300oC
d) 100oC

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The crude oil is distilled and later it is sent into the pre-heater or else it can be heated with steam, inside the still the temperature is about 400oC.




6 - Question

Which of the following fraction obtained on distillation used in dry cleaning?
a) petroleum ether
b) heavy oil
c) gas oil
d) naphtha

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Naphtha is used for dry cleaning. It is also called as solvent spirit. Heavy oil is mainly used in producing gasoline by cracking method.




7 - Question

What is the catalyst used in catalytic polymerization?
a) Phosphoric acid
b) Al2O3
c) Al2(siO3)3
d) Zirconium oxide

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Phosphoric acid is used as catalyst in catalytic polymerization and Al2O3 , Al2(siO3)3 are used as catalysts in catalytic thermal cracking.




8 - Question

Which of the following reactions indicates the Fischer-tropsch method?
a) nC+H(2n+2) → CnH(2n+2)
b) nC+H2n → CnH2n
c) nCO+2nH2 → CnH2n+nH2O
d) nC+H(2n-1) → CnH(2n-1)

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The equation nCO+2nH2 → CnH2n+nH2O represents the Fischer-tropsch method, here the catalyst used is Ni or CO. The other three reactions indicates the Bergius process or hydrogenation of coal.




9 - Question

What is the catalyst used in Bergius process?
a) nickel oleate
b) phosphoric acid
c) zirconium oxide
d) aluminum oxide

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In Bergius process the catalyst used is Nickel oleate. In this process the low ash coal is finely powdered and turned into a paste using heavy oil and the catalyst is taken into temperature.




10 - Question

What is the pressure applied during hydrogenation of coal?
a) 200-280atm
b) 200-250atm
c) 300-380atm
d) 300-350atm

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: A pressure of 200-250atm is applied in Bergius process for one hour 30 minutes.In polymerization the pressure of 70-350kg/cm2 is applied.




11 - Question

The boiling range of un-condensed gas is ___________
a) < 300C
b) < 400C c) > 500C
d) < 200C

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The boiling range of un-condensed gas must be very low that is less than 30oC. As the gases are un-condensed they are ready to condense and become steam. So, a small amount of heat is sufficient to boil them.




12 - Question

Heavy oil on refractionation produces _________
a) Asphalt
b) diesel oil
c) grease
d) kerosene oil

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Heavy oil on refractionation produces grease. It also produces lubricating oil, petroleum jelly, paraffin wax.




13 - Question

How much percentage of petrol is produced by the synthesis of coal?
a) 40%
b) 50%
c) 80%
d) 30%

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: 30% of petrol is produced from the synthesis of coal. Coal is mainly utilized in producing electricity and petrol.50% of petrol is produced form the process called cracking.




14 - Question

Which of the following can be used as a preservative for wood?
a) solvent spirit
b) petroleum coke
c) tar
d) gasoline

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Tar is used for preserving wood and the solvent spirit is mainly used for dry cleaning and as motor fuel.




15 - Question

What is the boiling range of diesel oil?
a) 120-180oC
b) 180-250oC
c) 320-400oC
d) 250-320oC

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Diesel oil’s boiling point is 250-320oC. So, in cracking the high temperatures are applied.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners