Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Methods of Synthesis

1 - Question

The atom economy obtained for green synthesis is in the range of _________
a) 62-70%
b) 72-82%
c) 40-50%
d) 90-100%

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The atom economy obtained for green synthesis is in the range of 72-82%. If the reaction is rearrangement reaction then the % of atom economy is mostly 100%.




2 - Question

Micro fluid reactor will minimise _________
a) Solvent waste
b) Efficiency
c) Number of molecules
d) Number of collisions

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Micro fluid reactor is used to minimise the solvent waste. When the reaction takes place there will be a product sometimes useful by sometimes unnecessary. Such waste must be reduced.




3 - Question

Green synthesis method is ________ than the conventional method.
a) More costlier
b) More efficient
c) Slower
d) Less efficient

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Green synthesis method is more efficient than the conventional method. So, the green synthesis method is selected now a days.




4 - Question

In petrochemical industry, both in conventional method and green synthesis what is the first product obtained?
a) 2-ethyl benzene
b) Ethanol
c) Methyl methacrylate
d) 2-methyl propyl benzene

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: In petrochemical industry, both in conventional method and green synthesis, 2-methyl propyl benzene is the first product obtained. All the other elements may produce later in some case.




5 - Question

 In conventional method _________ is used.
a) Nacl
b) Alcl3
c) Na2SO4
d) H2SO4

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In the conventional method AlCl3 is used. All the other elements are not supposed to be used in these reactions.




6 - Question

What is the starting material for nylon 6-6 is _________
a) Acetic anhydride
b) 2-methyl propyl benzene
c) Adipic acid
d) Nitric acid

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The starting material for producing the nylon 6-6 is adipic acid. It is prepared from poly condensation of hexaethylene diamine and adipic acid.




7 - Question

In green synthesis by avoiding harmful by products the catalyst used is _________
a) Tungsten
b) Benzene
c) Cyclo hexane
d) Adipic acid

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In green synthesis by avoiding harmful by products the catalyst used is Tungsten. All the other are cyclic elements. They produce some harmful materials as they are carbon compounds.




8 - Question

In green synthetic methods, the high quality product with no ________ are produced.
a) Good products
b) Catalyst
c) Reaction
d) Contamination

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: In green synthetic methods, the high quality product with no contamination is produced. The main aim is to avoid contamination or pollution.




9 - Question

The green synthesis methods should have _______
a) Low efficiency
b) High harmful by products
c) Low energy requirements
d) Low atom efficiency

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The green synthesis mainly gives the good product with less cost and more standard and no toxic materials. So, the energy required will be less.




10 - Question

The di-basic acid is used in its ________
a) Impure form
b) Pure form
c) Solid state
d) Liquid form

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The di-basic acid is used in its pure form. Its melting point is 152.1oC. In preparation of the nylon 6-6, the first step is to prepare the salt.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners