Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Methods of Reducing Water Pollution

1 - Question

he BOD value of the domestic sewage is about __________
a) 160
b) 161
c) 166
d) 168

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The BOD value of domestic sewage is about 166ppm. Total quantity of organic matter utilised is called as the BOD.




2 - Question

Non hazardous organic wastes from the sewage is to be separated from the ___________
a) Toxic industrial wastes
b) Bacteria
c) Helminth
d) Protozoa

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Non hazardous organic wastes from the sewage is to be separated from the toxic industrial wastes. The entry of the harmful things into water must be prevented.




3 - Question

Domestic water treatment is carried out under __________ conditions.
a) Aerobic
b) Anaerobic
c) Cannot be known
d) Depends on the pollution level of water

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Domestic water treatment is carried out in presence of the oxygen. The oxygen is taken from the water. So, it is aerobic process.




4 - Question

The BOD value of industrial waste must be about _________
a) 100
b) 200
c) 300
d) 400

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The BOD value of the industrial waste must be about the 200. The BOD value of the paper industry waste is about 370.




5 - Question

The BOD value of the food industry is about ___________
a) 742
b) 743
c) 744
d) 745

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The BOD value of the food industry is about 745. This value is higher than that of the normal limits.




6 - Question

In domestic water treatment, after the primary treatment _________ is done.
a) Screening
b) Sedimentation
c) Aerobic process
d) Anaerobic process

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In domestic water treatment, after the primary treatment of screening is done. Later sedimentation process is done.




7 - Question

In the domestic water process, when air is sent during the active sludge, then _________ released.
a) Oxygen
b) Carbondioxide
c) Nitrogen
d) Chlorine

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: When the air is sent during the active sludge, then the carbondioxide is released in domestic water process.




8 - Question

In final step of the domestic water process, the effluent contain ___________ BOD.
a) 10ppm
b) 15ppm
c) 20ppm
d) 25ppm

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The effluent obtained in the final step of the domestic water process contains ammonia ion and having the 25ppm.




9 - Question

Aerobic process is also called as ___________
a) Activated sludge process
b) Sludge thickening process
c) Sedimentation
d) Screening

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Aerobic process is also called as the activated sludge process. The sludge thickening, sedimentation and screening are the steps involved in the domestic water treatment.




10 - Question

By aerobic process _________ of biodegradable water is converted into the biomass.
a) 10%
b) 30%
c) 50%
d) 75%

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: By aerobic process the 50% of the biodegradable water is converted into the biomass and the remaining 50% into carbondioxide.




11 - Question

In anaerobic treatment the organic acid and alcohol is undergone into ___________ process.
a) Sedimentation
b) Screening
c) Catalysis
d) Fermentation

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: In anaerobic treatment, the organic acid and alcohol is undergone into fermentation at 35oC and the ppm of 5 to 6.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners