Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Methods of Polymerization

1 - Question

How many types of methods of polymerization are there?
a) Two
b) Three
c) Four
d) Five

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: There are two types of methods of polymerization. They are: 1. Emulsion polymerization and 2. suspension polymerization.




2 - Question

Emulsion polymerization is a type of polymerization that occurs in emulsion droplets called __________
a) Emulsified droplets
b) Micelle
c) Emulsifying droplets
d) Emulsifier droplets

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Emulsion polymerization is a type of polymerization that occurs in emulsion droplets called micelle.




3 - Question

A monomer is dispersed in a solution of_________ and ____________ forming the relatively large droplets of monomer.
a) Micelle, water
b) Surfactant, alcohol
c) Surfactant, vinegar
d) Surfactant, water

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A monomer is dispersed in a solution of surfactant and water. So, that it forms the large droplets of monomer in water.. This is due to the micelle.




4 - Question

Excess surfactant in water creates ___________
a) Micelle
b) Monomer
c) Emulsifying agent
d) Emulsifier

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Excess surfactant in water creates the micelle in water. Hydrophilic part of the surfactant molecule faces outside towards water forming a droplet entrapping the monomer.




5 - Question

A water _____________ initiator is introduced into the water phase.
a) Soluble
b) Insoluble
c) Partially soluble
d) Neither soluble nor insoluble

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: A water soluble initiator is introduced into the water phase. The initiator then diffuses through water into the micelle.




6 - Question

The concentration of the micelle is measured as __________
a) Micelle concentration
b) Critical micelle concentration
c) Critical concentration
d) Monomer concentration

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Th concentration of the micelle is measured as the critical micelle concentration(CMC). It should be more for the efficient polymerisation.




7 - Question

The emulsion polymerisation can be mainly for the typical monomers which undergo ____________
a) Ziegler-natta polymerisation
b) Condensation polymerisation
c) Chain radical polymerisation
d) Co-ordination polymerisation

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The emulsion polymerisation is the method applied to the typical monomers that undergoes the chain radical polymerisation. The co-ordination polymerisation and the Ziegler-natta polymerisation are same.




8 - Question

Which of the following do not synthesized by the emulsion polymerisation?
a) Teflon
b) BUNA -S
c) Polystyrene
d) Polyvinyl chloride

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The polyvinyl chloride is not synthesized using the emulsion polymerisation. It is produced by the suspension polymerisation method.




9 - Question

The initiators used in the emulsion polymerisation is __________
a) Dibenzyl peroxide
b) Per-sulphates
c) n-hexane
d) Silica nano particles

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The The initiators used in the emulsion polymerisation method must be soluble in water. Some of the water soluble chemicals that can be used as initiators are per-sulphates and peroxides.




10 - Question

The final product can directly used for fabrication in emulsion polymerisation.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The final product can be used as directly for fabrication in emulsion polymerisation. It is one of the advantages. High molecular weight polymers can be produced.




11 - Question

Which of the following can be produced using suspension polymerisation?
a) Poly methyl methacrylate
b) BUNA -S
c) Teflon
d) Polyethylene

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The poly methyl methacrylate, polyvinyl chloride and high impact polystyrene can be produced by using the suspension polymerisation.




12 - Question

Depending on the morphology of the particles, the suspension polymerisation is carried out in ______ types.
a) Five
b) Four
c) Three
d) Two

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Depending on the morphology of the particles, the suspension polymerisation is carried out in two types. They are bead polymerisation and powder polymerisation.




13 - Question

which of the following is not used as stabilizers in the suspension polymerisation?
a) Silica nano particles
b) n-Hexane
c) Heptane
d) n-isopropylacrylamidein

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Heptane is not used as stabilizers in the suspension polymerisation. Silica nano particles, n-Hexane and n-isopropylacrylamidein are used as the stabilizers in suspension polymerisation.




14 - Question

The heat obtained during the process of suspension polymerisation is _________
a) Uncontrolled
b) Controlled
c) Moderate
d) Partially controlled

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: One of the advantages of the suspension polymerisation is heat control and the polymer beads can be separated easily.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners