Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Mechanism of Polymerization – 2

1 - Question

The step polymerisation takes place by __________
a) Addition reaction
b) Condensation reaction
c) Co-ordination polymerisation
d) Anionic polymerisation

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The step polymerisation takes place by the condensation reactions of the functional groups of the monomers. Hence it is called as condensation polymerisation.




2 - Question

Which one of the following is not the three step polymerisation?
a) Co-ordination polymerisation
b) Anionic chain polymerisation
c) Cationic chain polymerisation
d) Step polymerisation

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Step polymerisation or the condensation polymerisation is not the three step polymerisation like initiation, propagation and termination.




3 - Question

The condensation polymerisation is ___________
a) Endothermic
b) Exothermic
c) Not exothermic
d) Neither endothermic nor exothermic

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The condensation polymerisation is the not exothermic reaction. It does not releases heat during the reaction.




4 - Question

The condensation polymerisation is the __________ process.
a) Slow
b) Very slow
c) Fast
d) Very fast

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The condensation polymerisation is the slow process. It is a step wise process. The monomers must be dibasic acids, diols, diamines or triols.




5 - Question

Condensation polymers will release bi-products like ________
a) Ammonia
b) Hcl
c) Carbondioxide
d) Ozone

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Condensation polymers will release bi-products like water, hydrogen chloride. CH3OH etc.




6 - Question

The polymers which possess each monomer segment in regular configuration giving a definite structure is called _____________
a) Addition polymers
b) Condensation polymers
c) Stereo regular polymers
d) Regular polymers

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In stereo regular polymers. The polymers possess the monomer segments in a regular configuration, giving a definite structural regularity as a whole are called stereo regular polymers.




7 - Question

The structural regularity of the polymers may be due to _________
a) Isomerism
b) Optical isomerism
c) Geometrical isomerism
d) Both optical and geometrical isomerism

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The structural regularity of the polymers may be due to both optical and geometrical isomerism.




8 - Question

The polymerisation of a diacid with diol produces ____________
a) Polyethylene
b) Poly-ethane
c) Poly-methane
d) Polyester

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The polymerisation of a diacid with diol produces the polyester. The terepthalic acid and ethylene glycol reacts to give the polyester.




9 - Question

The functionality of the monomer must be _________
a) Two
b) Three
c) Four
d) Two or more than two

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The functionality of the monomer must be two or more than two. The monomers must be dibasic acids, diols and diamines.




10 - Question

The molecular weight of the step polymers is not the _________
a) Sum of the molecular weights of monomer
b) Sum of the molecular weight of some monomers
c) Sum of the water molecular weight
d) Sum of the weights of the bi-products.

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The molecular weights of the step polymers is not the sum of the molecular weights of the monomers. The elimination of the bi-products is done.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners