Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Mechanism of Polymerization – 1

1 - Question

Mechanism of polymerisation is classified into _______ types.
a) Two
b) Three
c) Four
d) Five

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Mechanism of polymerisation is classified into two types. They are chain or addition polymerisation and the step or condensation polymerisation.




2 - Question

The functionality of the monomer is a __________ bond.
a) Single
b) Double
c) Triple
d) No

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The functionality of the monomer is a double bond and bi functional. The chain polymerisation yields the product which is exact multiple of the monomers.




3 - Question

The polymerisation takes place by __________ of the monomer molecules.
a) Addition
b) Self addition
c) Dissociation
d) Condensation

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The polymerisation takes place by self addition of the monomer molecules to each other through the chain polymerisation.




4 - Question

The bi products like water, methyl alcohol are produced in chain reaction.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The bi products like water, methyl alcohol are not produced in the chain reaction. The polymer has the same chemical composition as that of the monomer in chain polymerisation.




5 - Question

In how many steps the mechanism of the chain polymerisation is carried out?
a) Two
b) Three
c) Four
d) Five

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The mechanism of the chain polymerisation is carried out in three steps. They are 1. initiation, 2. propagation and 3. termination.




6 - Question

The chain polymerisation mechanism is _______
a) Slow
b) Very slow
c) Rapid
d) Moderate

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The chain polymerisation mechanism is rapid. An initiator is required to start the polymerisation reaction.




7 - Question

The conversion of pi-bond to sigma bond during the chain propagation releases the energy of _________ K.cal/mole.
a) 10
b) 30
c) 40
d) 20

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The conversion of the pi-bond into the sigma bond during the chain polymerisation releases the energy of the 20K.cal/mole. An initiator is needed to start the polymerisation reaction.




8 - Question

Which of the following do not undergo the chain polymerisation?
a) Polyester
b) Vinyl
c) Allyl
d) Dienes

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The polyester do not undergo the chain polymerisation. The compounds having the double bond undergo chain polymerisation. Olefins, vinyl, allyl and dienes undergo chain polymerisation.




9 - Question

Addition polymerisation can be carried out in _________ mechanisms.
a) Two
b) Three
c) Four
d) Five

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Addition polymerisation can be carried out in three mechanisms. They are: 1 – free radical mechanism, 2 – ionic mechanism, 3 – co-ordination mechanism.




10 - Question

Initiators are __________ compounds.
a) Stable
b) Unstable
c) Partially stable
d) Highly stable

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Initiators are the unstable compounds. For getting stability, they undergo homolytic fusion to produce free radicals.




11 - Question

For free radical chain polymerisation _________ are the good initiators.
a) Benzoyl peroxide
b) Hydrogen peroxide
c) Benzoyl peroxide and hydrogen peroxide
d) Neither benzoyl peroxide nor hydrogen peroxide

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: For free radical chain polymerisation, Benzoyl peroxide and hydrogen peroxide are the good initiators. They produce monomer free radicals.




12 - Question

The ionic mechanism again divided into _____________
a) Two
b) Three
c) Four
d) Five

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The ionic mechanism is again dividing into two types. They are: cationic chain polymerisation and anionic chain polymerisation.




13 - Question

The __________ of the inhibitor result in the cationic chain polymerisation.
a) Homolytic fusion
b) Partially homolytic fusion
c) Heterolytic fusion
d) Partially heterolytic fusion

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The heterolytic fusion of the initiator results in the cationic chain polymerisation and homolytic fusion results in a free radical polymerisation.




14 - Question

The anion is produced by the __________ initiates the anionic chain polymerisation.
a) Homolytic fusion of initiator
b) Heterolytic fusion of initiator
c) Organo-alkali compounds
d) Inorganic compounds

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The anion is produced by the organo-alkali compounds like ethyl sodium, methyl potassium, butyl lithium etc initiates the anionic chain polymerisation.




15 - Question

The catalyst used in the co-ordination polymerisation is __________
a) Ziegler-natta catalyst
b) Vanadium pent-oxide
c) Nitric oxide
d) Zeonar

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The catalyst used in the co-ordination polymerisation is Ziegler-natta catalyst. Combination of the metal halides and organometallic compounds are called as Ziegler-natta catalyst.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners