Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Lime Washing Soda Method

1 - Question

The cost of the lime soda process is _________
a) Less
b) High
c) Very high
d) Moderate

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The cost of the lime soda process is less and the operational cost of the lime soda process is high.




2 - Question

__________ can be used for the turbid water.
a) Soap titration process
b) Zeolite process
c) Ion exchange process
d) Lime soda process

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Lime soda process can be used for the turbid water. The lime soda process removes the hardness of the water steps wise by treating with different chemicals.




3 - Question

Hardness of the water in the lime soda process is reduced to __________
a) 10-15ppm
b) 15-30ppm
c) 30-35ppm
d) 35-40ppm

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Hardness of the water in the lime soda process is reduced to 15-30ppm. The lime soda process involves the conversion of the soluble complexes into the insoluble precipitates.




4 - Question

Total dissolved solids in the lime soda process is _________
a) Reduced
b) Not reduced
c) Remains same
d) Slightly reduced

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Total dissolved solids in the lime soda process is reduced. It really works well for eliminating every complex element that cause the hardness of the water.




5 - Question

For avoiding the reduction of the residual hardness, incomplete precipitation and slow reaction, The reaction is carried out at __________ temperature.
a) 30-40oC
b) 40-50oC
c) 50-60oC
d) 60-70oC

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: For avoiding the reduction of the residual hardness, incomplete precipitation and slow reaction, The reaction is carried out at 50-60oC temperature.




6 - Question

Lime soda process removes _________ from the water.
a) Minerals
b) Mineral acids
c) Mineral alkaline
d) Mineral complexes

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Lime soda process removes the mineral acids from the water. The cold soda lime, hot soda lime and continuous soda lime process are other processes to remove the hardness.




7 - Question

Batch process is only used for removing the hardness of the water on _________
a) Small scale
b) Large scale
c) Industrial purposes
d) Irrigation purposes

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Batch process is only used for removing the hardness of the small scale. The Continuous soda lime process is used for the industrial purposes.




8 - Question

The amount of coagulate if added in the hot lime soda process is __________
a) High
b) Low
c) Very high
d) Very low

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The amount of coagulate if added in the hot lime soda process is very low. The chemical reaction takes place faster and precipitation takes place faster.




9 - Question

The final hardness of the water after treating by the hot lime soda process is about __________
a) 10-15ppm
b) 15-20ppm
c) 20-25ppm
d) 25-30ppm

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The final hardness of the water after treating by the hot lime soda process is about the 20-25ppm. In very less time the water is treated in this method.




10 - Question

Due to heating at high temperature in the hot lime soda process reduces the __________
a) Time for treating
b) Energy
c) Corrosion of boiler
d) Cost

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Due to heating at high temperature in the hot lime soda process reduces the corrosion of boilers. The heating is done to remove the dissolved gases in the water.




11 - Question

Lime soda process does not involve steps.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Lime soda process involves steps like filtration, settling of precipitates, coagulation and removal of sludge.




12 - Question

In hot lime soda process, the bacteria in water is reduced to the minimum due to the _________
a) High temperature
b) Faster reactions
c) Slow reactions
d) Low temperature

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In hot lime soda process the bacteria count in water is reduced to the minimum due to the high temperatures that are applied to the water during the process.




13 - Question

In batch process, when the tank gets filled then it indicates that ____________
a) To stir more
b) Softening is completed
c) To add the catalyst
d) To add the lime

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In batch process, when the tank gets filled then it indicates that the softening of the water is completed. Two tanks are used for construction in the batch process.




14 - Question

Reagent used in the lime soda process is _______
a) Regenerated
b) Not regenerated
c) Regenerated depending on the hardness
d) Regenerated some times

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Reagent used in the lime soda process is can not be regenerated. The high temperatures are applied in this process.




15 - Question

In lime soda process, the change in the hardness of the water needs ________
a) Change in dose of lime
b) Change in dose of soda
c) Change in dose of lime and soda
d) Change in dose either lime or soda

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In lime soda process, the change in the hardness of the water needs the change in the dose of the lime and soda.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners