Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Ion Exchange Process

1 - Question

Ion exchange process is also called as ___________
a) Permutit’s process
b) Demineralization
c) Zeolite process
d) Lime soda process

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Ion exchange process is also called as the demineralization. The zeolite process is otherwise called as the ion exchange process.




2 - Question

The operational cost of the ion exchange process is __________
a) High
b) Low
c) Very high
d) Very low

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The capital cost of the ion exchange process is very high. The operational cost of the ion exchange process is about low.




3 - Question

The hardness in the ion exchange process is reduced to ___________
a) 0-1ppm
b) 0-2ppm
c) 0-3ppm
d) 0-4ppm

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The hardness of the ion exchange process is reduced to 0 to 2ppm. It is a very effective method to reduce the hardness of the water.




4 - Question

The total __________ are removed completely in the ion exchange process.
a) Dissolved gases
b) Dissolved solids
c) Dissolved solvents
d) Dissolved other impurities

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The total dissolved solids are removed completely in the ion exchange process. In lime soda process, the total dissolved solids are reduced only.




5 - Question

In ion exchange process, the iron and manganese ions are removed from the water.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In ion exchange process, not only iron and manganese ions are removed from the water but also all the cations are removed.




6 - Question

Water softened during __________ method will be ideal in boilers.
a) Zeolite method
b) Lime soda method
c) Demineralisation method
d) Permutit’s process

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Water softened during the demineralisation method is completely free from all the impurities and flaws. So, the water after the softening by this method will be ideal for boilers.




7 - Question

Ion exchange process is the clean process because it has ___________
a) Sludge formation
b) No sludge formation
c) Little sludge is formed
d) Other precipitates are formed

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In ion exchange process, there is no formation of sludge. So, it is called as the clean process.




8 - Question

The regeneration of acids and alkalis in ion exchange process is __________
a) Cheaper
b) Costlier
c) Time taking
d) Hard process

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The one of the disadvantages of the ion exchange process is the regeneration of the acids and alkalis in ion exchange process is costlier.




9 - Question

In ion exchange process, the cation exchange resin is generated by passing ____________
a) Acids
b) Dilute acids
c) Alkalis
d) Dilute alkalis

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In ion exchange process, the cation exchange resin is generated by passing the dilute acids. The anion exchange resin is generated by passing alkali.




10 - Question

In the case of the zeolites, ion exchange process do not function properly because of the __________
a) Turbidity
b) Suspended matter
c) Turbidity and suspended matter
d) Neither turbidity nor suspended matter

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In case of zeolites, ion exchange process do not function properly because of the turbidity and suspended matter as they send to cover the surface of the resin.




11 - Question

The initial equipment in the ion exchange process is ___________
a) More
b) Less
c) Very less
d) Very high

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The initial equipment in the ion exchange process is more. Continuous supply of softened water can be made available by providing storage facilities.




12 - Question

The residual hardness after the treatment of water is about __________
a) 1 ppm
b) Less than 1ppm
c) 2 ppm
d) Less than 2pmm

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The residual hardness after the treatment of the water is about less than 2ppm. So, they are suitable for the high pressure boilers.




13 - Question

The continuous supply of soft water can be provided by having ____________
a) Storage facilities
b) Required amount of ppm
c) High pressure boilers
d) 1ppm

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The continuous supply of soft water can be provided by having storage facilities and also two columns of each resin.




14 - Question

The cost of the resins used in the ion exchange process is _________
a) High
b) Low
c) Moderate
d) Depends on water

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The cost of the resins used in the ion exchange process is high and the regeneration of the resins in also a costly process.




15 - Question

The mineral free water is not used in __________
a) Pharmaceuticals
b) Cosmetics
c) Explosives
d) Drinking

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: In drinking water some minerals must be present. In pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, explosives and in other manufacturing processes, the mineral free water is used.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners