Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Hydro Power

1 - Question

_________ creates the energy that can be captured and turned into the electricity.
a) Stagnant water
b) Flowing water
c) Tank water
d) Sea water

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Any water that is flowing creates the energy that can be captured and turned into electricity. The river water also creates the energy because it flows.




2 - Question

The river or stream depends on the rate at which the water __________
a) Falls down
b) Flows
c) Flows and falls down
d) Neither falls nor flows

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The river or stream depends on the rate at which the water falls down from height or flowing. When the water falls from height then the kinetic energy is produced.




3 - Question

The power output in large scale is about ________
a) 1mW
b) 1mWand above
c) 2mW
d) 2mW and above

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The power output in large scale is about 2mW and above. Based on the power output, the hydro schemes are divided.




4 - Question

Based on the power outputs, how many types of hydro schemes are there?
a) 2
b) 3
c) 4
d) 5

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Based on the power outputs, there are 4 types of hydro schemes. They are large scale, mini scale, micro scale and pico scale.




5 - Question

If the power output is 100kW to 2kW, then it is _________
a) Large scale
b) Mini scale
c) Micro scale
d) Pico scale

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: If the power output is 100kW to 2kW then it is called mini scale. For pico scale the power output is less than 5kW.




6 - Question

The output power of the micro scale is __________
a) 5-100kW
b) 10-100kW
c) 50-500kW
d) 80-500kW

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The output power of the micro scale hydro scheme is about 5-100kW. The smallest output is seen in the pico scale that is about less than 5kW.




7 - Question

The core of a hydro scheme is the _________
a) Canal
b) Turbines
c) Weir
d) Fore bay

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The core of a hydro scheme is the turbines. They are rotated by the moving water and results in production of electricity.




8 - Question

Different types of turbines are used depending on the head and flow at the site.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Different types of turbines are used depending on the head and flow at the site. The turbine must be strong enough to bare the force of water flow.




9 - Question

________ are used for low flow water.
a) Pelton turbines
b) Francis turbines
c) Propeller turbines
d) Turgo turbines

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The pelton turbines are used for low flow water. They are under the category of impulse turbines. It consists of wheel with series of split buckets set around its rim.




10 - Question

________ are used for higher flow of water.
a) Francis turbines
b) Pelton turbines
c) Propeller turbines
d) Turgo turbines

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Francis turbines are used for higher flow of water. The cross flow turbines are also used for the water having higher flow.




11 - Question

For larger flow of water, what type of propellers can be used?
a) Pelton turbines
b) Francis turbines
c) Propeller turbines
d) Multi jet turbines

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: For water having larger flow, the type of turbines that are suitable is propeller turbines. So, the propeller turbines are comes under the category of reaction turbines.




12 - Question

_________ are like a wind turbines immersed in water and used to extract power from large flow of water.
a) River current turbines
b) Cross flow turbines
c) Under shoot turbines
d) Water wheel turbines

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: River current turbines are like wind turbines immersed in water and used to extract power from the large flow of water in the river or stream of water.




13 - Question

The __________ in the river bed directs the water to a settling tank.
a) large dam
b) Small dam
c) Weir
d) Canal

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The small dam in the river bed directs the water to a settling tank. The settling tank is also called as weir. The canal is in between the weir and screen.




14 - Question

_________ flows into a canal.
a) Mineral water
b) Impure water
c) Clean water
d) Dirty water

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The weir allows the silt to settle out of the water and the clean water then flows into the canal or pipe to a settling tank called fore bay.




15 - Question

The fore bay is sited above the _________
a) Weir
b) Screen
c) Canal
d) Power house

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The fore bay is sited above the power house. The canal or pipe is fairly long. The output from the fore bay has a screen to trap slit and floating debris.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners