Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Graphite

1 - Question

Graphite has layered _________ structure.
a) Three dimensional structure
b) Pyramidal
c) Planar
d) Bipyramidal

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Graphite has layered planar structure. The individual layers are called as graphene. In each layer is arranged in the honey comb lattice.




2 - Question

The distance between the planes of the graphite is _________
a) 0.876nm
b) 0.223nm
c) 0.124nm
d) 0.335nm

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The distance between the planes is 0.335nm. Atoms in the plane are bonded covalently with three of the four potential bonding sites satisfied.




3 - Question

Bonding between the layers is _________
a) Strong
b) Weak
c) Very tightly bonded
d) Not bonded

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Bonding between the layers is weak vander waals forces. The covalent bonds are present in between the atoms of the planes.




4 - Question

The graphite is _________ anisotropic.
a) Highly
b) Lightly
c) Not
d) Very less

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The graphite is highly anisotropic. Since the phonons propagate quickly along the tightly bound planes but are slower to travel from one place to another.




5 - Question

In oxygen containing atmospheres, the graphite readily converted into _________
a) Carbon-monoxide
b) Carbondioxide
c) Carbonmonosulphide
d) Carbon-disulphide

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In oxygen containing atmospheres, the graphite readily converted into carbondioxide at temperatures of 700oC and above.




6 - Question

Graphite is used in the arc lamp electrode.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Graphite is a good conductor of electricity. It conducts electricity due its large de localisation of electrons. So, Graphite is used in the arc lamp electrodes.




7 - Question

The graphite undergoes ________ corrosion in stainless steel.
a) Microbial corrosion
b) Crevice corrosion
c) Pitting corrosion
d) High temperature corrosion

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The graphite undergoes pitting corrosion in stainless steel. The creation of the small holes on the surface of the metal is called pitting corrosion.




8 - Question

The graphite is __________
a) Paramagnetic
b) Diamagnetic
c) Ferromagnetic
d) Ferrimagnetic

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The graphite is diamagnetic. It will float in the mid air above the strong magnet. Sometimes graphite loses its lubricating properties.




9 - Question

Graphite is also called as ________
a) White lead
b) Black lead
c) White coal
d) Black coal

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The graphite is also called as black lead. It has another name called as the plumbago. It is used in its massive mineral form.




10 - Question

Natural graphite is mostly used in _________
a) Refrigerators
b) Laboratories
c) Catalyst
d) Fuel

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The graphite is used mostly in refrigerators. It is also used in batteries, steel making, expanded graphite, brake linings, foundry facings and lubricants.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners