Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Geothermal Energy

1 - Question

The geothermal energy is the ________ from the earth.
a) Heat
b) Light
c) Photons
d) Protons

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The geothermal energy means the heat from the earth. The name geothermal itself has meaning. The word geo means the earth and thermal means heat.




2 - Question

Resources of geothermal energy range from the shallow ground to hot water.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Resources of the geothermal energy range from the shallow ground to hot water and hot rock found few miles beneath the earth’s surface and deeper extremely high temperature molten rock called magma.




3 - Question

The first geothermal electricity was produced in Italy in ________
a) 1903
b) 1901
c) 1902
d) 1904

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The first geothermal electricity was produced in Italy in1904. The geothermal energy is also used to produce electricity.




4 - Question

How much deep the earth should be drilled for reservoirs?
a) 1Km
b) 1.5Km
c) 1.6Km
d) 1.7km

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The earth is drilled up to 1.6km deep mostly. Some times more than that under ground reservoirs is to tap stream and very hot water.




5 - Question

The hot water from the ground is used to ________
a) Turn turbines
b) Heat water
c) Heat turbines
d) Heat machinery

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The hot water from the ground is used to turn turbines. The turbines drive electricity generators. Thus the electricity is produced.




6 - Question

How many types of geothermal power plants are there?
a) 2
b) 4
c) 5
d) 3

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: There are three types of geothermal power plants. They are dry steam geothermal power plant, flash geothermal power plant and binary geothermal power plant.




7 - Question

Dry steam geothermal energy generator takes steam out of __________ in the ground.
a) Fractures
b) Rocks
c) Magma
d) Water

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Dry steam geothermal energy generators takes steam out of fractures in the ground. It is used to turn turbines directly and produces the electricity.




8 - Question

Flash geothermal power plants turns the high pressure hot water into ___________
a) Low pressure hot water
b) Low pressure cool water
c) High pressure hot water
d) High pressure hot water

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In flash geothermal power plants takes the high pressure hot water from the ground and turns it into the low pressure cool water. The steam that is produced is used to drive the turbine.




9 - Question

Binary geothermal power plants, the hot water is passed by a secondary fluid with less boiling point than ____________
a) Water
b) 0oC
c) 50oC
d) 100oC

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Binary geothermal power plants, the hot water is taken from the ground and the secondary fluid is passed with much lees boiling point than that of the water taken from the ground.




10 - Question

Most of the future geothermal power plants will be of ____________ type.
a) Dry stream geothermal plants
b) Flash geothermal plants
c) Binary geothermal plants
d) Neither dry stream nor flash

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Most of the future geothermal power plants will be of binary type. It uses the secondary fuel having lees boiling point than water and very efficient method.




11 - Question

Unlike other power plants, in geothermal power plants, no __________ is burned.
a) Kerosene
b) Petrol
c) Bio gas
d) Fossil fuel

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Unlike other power plants, in geothermal power plants no fossil fuel is burned. So, there is no emission of CO2 and other gases and conversion.




12 - Question

The hot water is sent into the ________
a) Pipe
b) Vapour
c) Valve
d) Heat exchanger

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The hot water is sent into the heat exchanger. It turns the hot water into vapour. The hot water is taken into the hot rocks, ocean surface and ocean thermal.




13 - Question

The __________ is used to turn the power into AC.
a) Turbine
b) Heat exchanger
c) Synchronous generator
d) Valve

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The synchronous generator is used to turn the direct current power into the alternating current. There is a speed control of vapour in between the valve and synchronous generator.




14 - Question

The cooling water is again sent into __________
a) Valve
b) Heat exchanger
c) Turbine
d) Condenser

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The cooling water is again sent into the condenser. So, that water can be used again through the pump into heat exchanger.




15 - Question

From how many ways we can take the geothermal energy?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The geothermal energy takes the three types of sources. They are hot rocks, ocean surface and ocean thermal are the three main sources of geothermal energy.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners