Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Fullerenes and their Properties – 2

1 - Question

The boron bucky balls are found in the year __________
a) 2001
b) 2002
c) 2003
d) 2007

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The boron bucky ball is found in the year 2007. The types of Bucky balls are in which the boron atoms are present instead of carbon bucky balls.




2 - Question

Boron bucky ball is more __________ than the buck minister fullerene.
a) Stable
b) Unstable
c) Complex
d) Simple

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The stability of the boron bucky ball is more than that of the buck minister fullerene. The boron bucky ball is denoted by B80. It forms five or six bonds.




3 - Question

The boron bucky ball has _______ metal atoms.
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The boron bucky balls have 80 carbon atoms forming a sphere which encloses a complex of three metal atoms and one nitrogen atom.




4 - Question

The boron bucky balls find potential use in __________
a) Diagnostics
b) Fuel
c) Fossils
d) Laboratories

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The boron bucky balls find potential use in diagnostics. The boron bucky balls can also find potential use in therapeutics and organic solar cells.




5 - Question

The common method to produce fullerenes is to send __________ between nearby two graphite electrodes in an inert atmosphere.
a) Large current
b) Small current
c) Large potential
d) Small potential

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The common method to produce fullerenes is to send large current between nearby two graphite electrodes in an inert atmosphere. It is a common method used to produce the fullerenes.




6 - Question

After applying the large current between the graphite rods __________ is produced.
a) Nitrogen plasma arc
b) Carbon plasma arc
c) Oxygen plasma arcs
d) Hydrogen plasma arcs

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: After applying the large current between the graphite rods nearby it. Later those results in carbon plasma arc between the electrodes cools into sooty residue from many fullerenes can be isolated.




7 - Question

The fullerenes are extracted from soot using __________
a) Single step procedure
b) Two step procedure
c) Three step procedure
d) Multi step procedure

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The fullerenes are extracted from soot using multi step process. The preparation is usually done by applying the large current between the graphite rods.




8 - Question

 Fullerenes are stable with __________ hybridization.
a) sp
b) sp2
c) sp3
d) sp4

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Fullerenes are stable with sp2 hybridization of carbon atoms. The reactivity is increased by attaching active groups in their surfaces.




9 - Question

The electrophilic addition is done at _________ bonds.
a) 2-2
b) 3-3
c) 4-4
d) 6-6

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The electrophilic addition is done at 6-6 bonds. They reduce the angle strain. This results in changing the sp2 hybridization to sp3 hybridization making it unstable.




10 - Question

When the other atoms tapped inside fullerenes to form inclusion compounds is known as ________
a) Exohedral fullerenes
b) Endohedral fullerenes
c) Exothermic fullerenes
d) Endothermic fullerenes

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: When the other atoms tapped inside fullerenes to form inclusion compounds is known as endohedral fullerenes. The example is Tb3NeC84 which is egg shaped fullerene.




11 - Question

When a method is used as an inclusion compound it is __________
a) Metallo fullerene
b) Non metallic fullerene
c) Buckminister fullerene
d) Boron bucky balls

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: When a method is used as an inclusion compound it is called as metallo fullerene. One of the examples is steel.




12 - Question

Some fullerenes are inherently chiral because they are _________ and have been successfully resolved.
a) D1 – symmetric
b) D3 – symmetric
c) D2 – symmetric
d) D4 – symmetric

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Some fullerenes are inherently chiral because they are D4 – symmetric and have been successfully resolved. Fullerenes are sparingly soluble in many solvents. Common solvents for fullerenes are toulene.




13 - Question

__________ is exhibited by fullerenes.
a) Dual nature
b) Sp hybridization
c) Dehydrogenation
d) Dehalogenation

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The dual nature is exhibited by fullerenes. The halogenation and hydrogenation are also done in the fullerenes.




14 - Question

 C60 is oxidised to form _______
a) C60O22
b) C60O24
c) C60O23
d) C60O

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: C60O is formed when the C60 is oxidised. If it is mixed with disulphide, the radical is forms spontaneously, whose stability depends on steric factors.




15 - Question

The same composition produced at ______ when the C60 is ozonated.
a) 250K
b) 257K
c) 300K
d) 296K

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The same composition produced at 296K when C60 is ozonated. The compound decomposes at 257 K into two forms of C60O.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners