Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Fullerenes and their Properties – 1

1 - Question

A fullerene is any molecule composed entirely of the carbon not in the form of hollow ________
a) Sphere
b) Tube
c) Ellipsoid
d) Cuboid

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A fullerene is any molecule composed entirely of carbon not in the form of cuboid. Generally, the fullerenes are in the form of spherical, ellipsoid or tube.




2 - Question

Spherical fullerenes are otherwise called as ________
a) Bucky balls
b) Soccer balls
c) Cricket balls
d) Tennis balls

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Spherical fullerenes are otherwise called as the bucky balls. They resemble to the balls used in soccer. They are similar in structure to graphite.




3 - Question

The fullerenes are composed with _________
a) Graphene sheets
b) Graphite
c) Lead
d) Other carbon materials

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The fullerenes are composed with stalked graphene sheets. The fullerenes are similar to the structure of graphite. The only difference is they can be n sphere, tube or ellipsoid but graphene is layers.




4 - Question

In fullerenes, the graphene sheets are linked with ________
a) Hexagonal rings
b) Octagonal rings
c) Trigonal rings
d) Decagonal rings

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The fullerenes are composed with the stalked graphite sheets that are linked with the hexagonal ring. They may also be linked with the pentagonal and heptagonal rings sometimes.




5 - Question

The first molecule was prepared in ___________
a) 1988
b) 1985
c) 1996
d) 1982

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The first molecule was prepared in 1985 by Richard Smalley etal at rice university, USA. They were awarded with noble prize in 1996. The name fullerene is given as homage to buckminister fullerene.




6 - Question

The smallest bucky ball cluster is _________
a) C6
b) C8
c) C10
d) C20

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The smallest bucky ball cluster is C20. It is the unsaturated version of the dodecahedrane. The most common bucky ball is the C60.




7 - Question

Hollow tubes of very small dimensions are called as _____________
a) Mega tubes
b) Carbon nano tubes
c) Bucky ball clusters
d) Polymers

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Hallow tubes of very small dimensions are called the carbon nano tubes having single or multiple walls. Potential applications are in electronic industry.




8 - Question

The fullerenes that are larger in diameter than nano tubes and having walls of different thickness are ____________
a) Mega tubes
b) Carbon nano tubes
c) Bucky ball clusters
d) Polymers

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The fullerenes that are larger in diameter than the nano tube and having walls of different thickness are mega tubes. They are having different sizes.




9 - Question

Mega tubes are used for __________
a) Transport
b) Chemical industries
c) Laboratories
d) Preparation of compounds

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Mega tubes are used for the transport potentially. They are a variety of molecules of different sizes. They are larger than the nano tubes.




10 - Question

The chain, two dimensional and three dimensional polymers are formed under ______
a) Vacuum
b) High pressure
c) Low pressure
d) No pressure

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The chain, two dimensional and three dimensional polymers are formed under high pressure. The high temperature is also maintained to form the polymers.




11 - Question

Spherical particles based on the multiple layers surrounding a buck ball core is called ___________
a) Nano onions
b) Nano particles
c) Nano clusters
d) Nano materials

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Spherical particles based on the multiple layers surrounding a buck ball core are called nano onions. These are proposed mostly for lubricants.




12 - Question

The buckminister fullerene is naturally occurring element found in ________
a) Earth
b) Soot
c) Smoke
d) Fog

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Buckminister fullerene is the smallest fullerene molecule containing pentagonal and hexagonal rings. They are natural elements and found first in soot.




13 - Question

The structure of C60 is called as _______
a) Isohedron
b) Truncated isohedron
c) Trigonal
d) Trigonal bipyramidal

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The structure of C60 is called as truncated isohedron. This resembles a foot ball structure. It consists of pentagons and hexagons linkage.




14 - Question

The vander-waals diameter of C60 is ________
a) 1.1nm
b) 1.2nm
c) 1.3nm
d) 1.4nm

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The vander-waals diameter of C60 is 1.1nm. There are twenty hexagons and twelve pentagons in the structure of the buckminister fullerene.




15 - Question

The bond length of the C60 is ________
a) 1.1 Ao
b) 1.2 Ao
c) 1.3 Ao
d) 1.4 Ao

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The bond length of the buckminister fullerene is about 1.4 Ao. The silicon bucky balls are created around the metal ions.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners