Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Fuel Cells

1 - Question

The process of gaining of electrons by metal ions with a discharge of metal is called __________
a) De-electronation
b) Electronation
c) Reduction
d) Cathode

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The process of gaining of electrons by metal ions with discharge metal is called de-electronation or oxidation or anode.




2 - Question

The anode of the galvanic cell has __________
a) Positive polarity
b) Negative polarity
c) No polarity
d) Neutral

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The anode of the galvanic cell has a negative polarity because the electrons leave the cell from it.




3 - Question

The e.m.f of Daniel cell is __________
a) 1.02V
b) 1.00V
c) 1.09V
d) 2V

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The electro motive force of the Daniel cell is 1.09V. The emf equation of the Daniel cell is given by Zn + Cu++ → Zn++ + Cu.




4 - Question

According to the convention, the Daniel cell is represented as ________
a) Zn l ZnSO4 ll CuSO4 l Cu, E = 1.09 volt
b) Zn l ZnSO4 ll Cu l CuSO4, E = 1.09 volt
c) ZnSO4 l Zn ll CuSO4 l Cu, E = 1.09 volt
d) Zn l ZnS ll CuSO4 l Cu, E = 1.09 volt

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: According to the convention, the Daniel cell is represented as Zn l ZnSO4 ll CuSO4 l Cu, E = 1.09 volt. Here E is the emf of the cell.




5 - Question

Which of the following is the correct reaction at anode?
a) Zn→Zn+2 + 2e
b) Zn→Zn+ + e
c) Cu+2 + 2e → Cu
d) Cu++ e → Cu

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The reaction at anode can be given by Zn→Zn+2 + 2e. The reaction at cathode Cu+2 + 2e → Cu.




6 - Question

Electronation is also called as ___________ electrode.
a) Oxidation
b) Reduction
c) Electrifying
d) Electro chemical cell

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Electronation is the reverse process of gaining electrons by metal ions that means reduction electrode or cathode.




7 - Question

The movement of electrons in Daniel cell is from _________ to _________
a) Zn to Cu
b) Cu to Zn
c) Zn to Ca
d) Ca to Zn

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The movement of the electrons in Daniel cell is from zinc to copper. It produces the current in the circuit and the net chemical change described as the cell reaction.




8 - Question

In Daniel cell, the two electrodes are separated by salt bridge.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In Daniel cell the anode and cathode are separated by the salt bridge.from a solution of zinc sulphate and and copper sulphate solutions.




9 - Question

Decrease in free energy can be given by -ΔG = __________
a) nFE
b) n/FE
c) nF/E
d) F/nE

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Decrease in free energy can be given by -ΔG = nFE where n= valency of ion, E = emf of cell and F=faraday.




10 - Question

Generally electrode potential refers to __________
a) Reduction potential
b) Oxidation potential
c) Electron potential
d) Cannot be determined

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Generally, the electrode potential refers to the reduction potential. The reduction potential can be expressed in terms of oxidation potential by placing negative symbol before it.




11 - Question

Electrolytes obey __________ to the some extent as metallic conductors.
a) Specific conductance
b) Ohms law
c) Molecular conductance
d) Equivalent conductance

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Electrolytes obey ohms law to some extent as metallic conductors. The current I flowing is equal to the ratio of electromotive force to the resistance.




12 - Question

The strength of the current is measured in terms of ___________
a) Coulombs
b) Joules
c) Amperes
d) Ohms

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The strength of the current is measured by amperes. The ampere is defined as the current which deposits 0.001118g of silver per second from a 15% solution of silver nitrate in a voltameter of definite directions.




13 - Question

The quantity of current passing through a conductor is expressed in terms of __________
a) Joules
b) Coulombs
c) Amperes
d) Ohms

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The quantity of current passing through a conductor is expressed in terms of coulombs. It is the product of current strength and time.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners