Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Electro Chemical Cells

1 - Question

In electrolytic conductors, the conductance is due to _____________
a) Flow of free mobile electrons
b) Movement of ions
c) Either movement of electrons or ions
d) Cannot be said

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In metallic conductors, the conductance is due to the flow of free mobile electrons and in electrolytic conductors, the conductance is due to the movement of ions in a solution of fused electrolyte.




2 - Question

Which of the following is the example of the electrolytes?
a) Acids
b) Metals
c) Alloys
d) Oxides

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The acids and bases are the examples of the electrolytes and some solid salts, metals, alloys and oxides are the examples of the metallic conductors.




3 - Question

The resistance of the conductor in the electrolytic cell ___________ with an increase in temperature.
a) Increase
b) Decrease
c) Slightly increase
d) Do no change

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The resistance of the conduction in the electrolytic cell decreases with increase in the temperature. In metallic conductors, resistance of the conductor increases with increase in temperature.




4 - Question

The process of decomposition of an electrolyte by passing electric current through its solution is called as __________
a) Electrolyte
b) Electrode
c) Electrolysis
d) Electrochemical cell

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The process of decomposition of an electrolyte by passing electric current through its solution is called as electrolysis.




5 - Question

Specific conductance is expressed in terms of __________
a) Ohm/cm
b) Ohm.cm
c) Ohm-1 cm-1
d) Ohm-1 cm

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Specific conductance is expressed in terms of ohm-1 cm-1 As we know that k=l/S * 1/S = cm/[(cm)2 * ohm] =Ohm-1 cm-1.




6 - Question

The specific conductance of the electrolyte ___________ on dilution.
a) Increases
b) Decrease
c) Slightly increases
d) Cannot be determined

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The specific conductance of the electrolyte decreases on dilution. Equivalent conductance increases on dilution.




7 - Question

Which of the following are the strong electrolytes?
a) HCL
b) Acetic acid
c) Propinoic acid
d) H2SO3

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The strong electrolyte is HCL because it is strong acid and acts as electrolyte. The acetic acid, propinoic acid and H2SO3 are weak acid electrolytes.




8 - Question

Which of the following is the weak base electrolyte?
a) NaOH
b) KOH
c) Ca(OH)2
d) Alkyl amines

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: NaOH, KOH and Ca(OH)2 are strong base electrolytes and the alkyl amines are the weak base electrolytes.




9 - Question

Mercuric chloride is a strong electrolyte.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Almost all salts are strong electrolytes practically. The mercuric chloride and lead acetate are the weak electrolytes.




10 - Question

The degree of ionisation is given by____________
a) α = λv * λα
b) α = λv / λα
c) α = λv – λα
d) α = λv + λα

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The degree of ionisation is given by α = λv / λα where α = degree of ionisation, λα = equivalent conductance at infinite dilution.




11 - Question

In electrolyte, ionisation ___________ on dilution.
a) Increases
b) Decreases
c) Becomes very small
d) Do not change

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In electrolyte, ionisation increases on dilution, till the whole of the electrolyte substance has ionised.




12 - Question

To detect the flow of current a head telephone ear piece is used instead of __________
a) Ammeter
b) Galvanometer
c) Multimeter
d) Voltmeter

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Instead of galvanometer, to detect the flow of current a head telephone earpiece is used to determine the equivalent conductance.




13 - Question

The electrolyte is placed in a special type of cell known as ____________
a) Conductivity cell
b) Conductance cell
c) Equivalent cell
d) Conduction cell

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The electrolyte is placed in a special type of cell known as conductance cell. The conductance is made of highly resistant glass such as pyrex or quartz.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners