Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Corrosion

1 - Question

In corrosion, as a result of decay, the metals are not converted into __________
a) Oxides
b) Hydroxides
c) Carbonates
d) Peroxides

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: In corrosion, as a result of decay the metals are not converted into peroxide. They are converted into the oxides, hydroxides, carbonates and sulphides.




2 - Question

The metals except ________ exist in nature in the form of their minerals or ores.
a) Gold
b) Silver
c) Copper
d) Iron

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Most of the metals except gold and platinum exist in nature in the form of their minerals or ores, in the stable combine forms as oxide, chlorides, etc.




3 - Question

Iron undergoes corrosion to produce __________ coloured hydrated ferric oxide.
a) Red
b) Brown
c) Green
d) Blue

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Iron undergoes corrosion to produce the brown coloured hydrated ferric oxide which is nothing but rust on the surface of the metal.




4 - Question

The corrosion is the reverse process of ____________
a) Metal extraction
b) Metal production
c) Metal heating
d) Metal moulding

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The corrosion is the reverse process of the metal extraction. In the pure form, metal possess the engineering properties like malleability, ductility, etc.




5 - Question

Which of the following is not lost during corrosion?
a) Malleability
b) Ductility
c) Conductivity
d) Colour

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Colour of the metal is not lost during the corrosion. The physical properties of the metal like Malleability, ductility and conductivity are lost.




6 - Question

The amount of iron wasted by corrosion each year is estimated about _________ of its annual production.
a) 1
b) 1/2
c) 1/4
d) 1/8

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The amount of the iron wasted yearly is about 1/4 of its annual production. The iron is lost by forming its compounds in the process of corrosion.




7 - Question

Nickel metal hydrated batteries having the low cell voltage of __________
a) 1V
b) 1.2V
c) 1.3V
d) 1.4V

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Nickel metal hydrated batteries are having very low cell voltages. It is having a voltage of 1.2V.




8 - Question

The advantages of the nickel metal hydrated batteries are having _________ more energy than the nickel cadmium batteries.
a) 100%
b) 50%
c) 75%
d) 25%

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The advantages of the nickel metal hydrated batteries are having 50% more energy than the nickel cadmium batteries.




9 - Question

In zinc-air cells are composed of three parts of zinc used as ___________
a) Anode
b) Cathode
c) Based on the half cell
d) Can’t be said

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Zinc-air cells are composed of three parts of zinc used as an anode, an air electrode is used as the cathode.




10 - Question

The drawback of this battery is the working voltage of battery is _________ due to the internal losses.
a) Higher
b) Lower
c) Moderate
d) Not considerable

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The drawback of this battery is the working voltage of battery is lower due to the internal losses in the zinc-air batteries.




11 - Question

The emf of the anode in zinc-air batteries is ___________
a) -1V
b) -1.25V
c) 1V
d) 1.25V

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The electromotive force of the anode in zinc-air batteries is -1.25. The anode is having negative potential.




12 - Question

The emf of the cathode in the zinc-air batteries is __________
a) 0.1V
b) 0.2V
c) 0.3V
d) 0.4V

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The electromotive force of the cathode of the zinc-air batteries is 0.4V. The cathode has the positive potential and the oxygen acts as the cathode.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners