Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Conversion of Solar Energy and Applications

1 - Question

Non conventional energy sources are those energy sources that are _________
a) Renewable
b) Non-renewable
c) Produced from electricity
d) Produced from heat

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The non conventional energy sources are the sources that are renewable and economically safe such as solar energy, wind energy, biomass energy etc.




2 - Question

The importance of increasing the use of non conventional energy sources in India is in _________
a) 1940
b) 1950
c) 1960
d) 1970

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The importance of increasing the use of non conventional energy sources in India is in 1970. Some of them are geothermal energy, nuclear energy.




3 - Question

Solar energy in India is utilised through ________
a) Photo voltaic route
b) Photometric route
c) Photo power
d) Photosynthesis

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In India, the solar energy is utilised through the photo voltaic route. This can also be utilised from the thermal route.




4 - Question

Power generating system is based on _______
a) Biomass gasification
b) Coal gasification
c) Solar energy
d) Wind energy

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Power generating system is based on the biomass gasification. It can also be based on the biomass combustion that was launched in different places in central India.




5 - Question

Wind generator is used for ________
a) Power generation
b) Heat generation
c) Power dissipation
d) Power consumption

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Wind generation is used to produce power. The wind energy is mostly used for this purpose. The wind flows from high region to the lower region.




6 - Question

Geothermal energy is mostly produced in ________ in India.
a) Mumbai
b) Kerala
c) Chennai
d) Himachal pradesh

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Geothermal energy is mostly produced in Himachal Pradesh in India. It is also seen in Jammu and Kashmir in India. The geothermal energy is generated from the hot springs.




7 - Question

In Timarpur, the power is generated from __________
a) Urban waste
b) Solar energy
c) Hydro power
d) Wind energy

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In Timarpur in Delhi, The power is generated from the urban wastes and industrial wastes. This process is also carried out in Tamil nadu in India.




8 - Question

The main application of solar cells is to generate electricity from __________
a) Water
b) Sunlight
c) Wind
d) Biomass

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The main application of solar cells is to generate electricity from sunlight. Even it is small scale or large scale electricity from sun light.




9 - Question

Solar photovoltaic cells are often connected electrically in _______
a) Series
b) Parallel
c) Randomly
d) Neither series nor parallel

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Solar photovoltaic cells are often connected electrically in series. They encapsulated as a module to create additive voltage and to yield high current.




10 - Question

Solar power is a good __________ renewable source.
a) Commercial
b) Economical
c) Commercial and economical
d) Neither commercial nor economical

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Solar power is a good economic renewable source of energy. It helps preserving the environment.




11 - Question

_________ can be used for recharging the portable devices.
a) Solar photovoltaic cells
b) Solar panels
c) Solar batteries
d) Solar dishes

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The solar panels can be used for recharging portable devices and making power. They are also used as the heating water etc.




12 - Question

Solar cells can be used in calculators.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Solar cells can be used in calculators. They can also be used in components like solar flash light, street lightening, home lightening and lanterns.




13 - Question

_________ in sunlight hits the panel.
a) Dust
b) Photons
c) Electrons
d) Protons

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The photons n sunlight hits the panel. The photons are absorbed by the semi conducting material that is used to make the panel. Silicon is mostly used to make the panels.




14 - Question

The __________ present in the material are de-localised.
a) Electrons
b) Protons
c) Neutrons
d) Positrons

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The electrons present in the semi conducting material are de-localised and allowed to flow. The flow of electrons produces the current.




15 - Question

Due to the special composition of the solar cells the electrons are allowed to flow in _________
a) Opposite direction
b) Multiple directions
c) Single direction
d) Random direction

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Due to the special composition of the solar cells the electrons are allowed to flow in single direction only. An array of solar cells converts solar energy into the direct current.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners