Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Compounding of Plastics – 2

1 - Question

In compression moulding, the cavity is filled with ________ plastic.
a) Solid
b) Liquid
c) Gaseous
d) May be solid or liquid

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The top and bottom moulds are capable of moving relatively. When heat and pressure is applied according to the specification, the fluidized plastic is filled in the cavity.




2 - Question

Curing means the time given to the polymer for setting.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Curing means the time given to the polymer for setting in the mould. It is done either by heating in case of thermo plastic resins.




3 - Question

The cost of production for the injection moulding is ___________
a) High
b) Low
c) Moderate
d) Very high

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Th cost of the production for the injection moulding is low. It has high speed production. Loss of the materials will be less.




4 - Question

Which of the following is the part of the injection moulding device?
a) Regulator
b) Guide pins
c) Top mould
d) Bottom mould

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The regulator I used in the injection moulding device. The guide pins, top mould and bottom moulds are used in the compressing moulding of plastics.




5 - Question

In transfer moulding the powdered compounded plastic is in the chamber which is applied __________ temperature and ________ pressure.
a) High, low
b) Low, high
c) Minimum, high
d) Maximum, high

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In transfer moulding the powdered compounded plastic is in the chamber which is applied minimum temperature and high pressure.




6 - Question

The soft and semi solid plastic is injected into mould by _________
a) Orifice
b) Nozzle
c) Hinge
d) Plunger

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Plunger is used to inject the soft and semi solid plastic to work at high pressure due to the high friction at nozzle.




7 - Question

Very delicate and intricate shapes can be produced in transfer moulding due to ___________
a) Plasticized mix flows very fast into mould
b) Plasticized mix flows very slow into the mould
c) High pressure
d) Minimum temperature

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Very delicate and intricate shapes can be produced in transfer moulding due to plasticized mix flows very slow into the mould. The mould is heating up to the curing temperature and allowed to set.




8 - Question

A hot, softened thermo plastic tube is called as _____________
a) Extruded tube
b) Hopper
c) Die
d) Parison

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A hot, softened thermo plastic tube is called parison is placed inside a two piece hollow tube in the mould. It is used in the blowing technique.




9 - Question

The article in the transfer moulding are __________
a) Cured very fast
b) Cured incompletely
c) Cured uniformly
d) Cured moderately

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The article in the transfer moulding are cured uniformly. They are cured slowly and completely. The articles are free from flow marks and thick pieces.




10 - Question

Extrusion moulding is for __________
a) Thermo plastic resins
b) Thermo setting resins
c) Both thermo plastic and thermo setting resins
d) Neither thermo plastic nor thermo setting resins

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Extrusion moulding is the method that is applied to the thermo plastic resins to make articles of uniform cross section like tubes, rods, sheets, etc.




11 - Question

Blowing otherwise called as _________
a) Air blow technique
b) Bubbling
c) Bubble casting
d) Bubble blowing

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Blowing otherwise called as the bubble casting. It is used for the fabricating hollow plastic articles like soft drink bottles etc.




12 - Question

Thermo forming technique is used for fabricating __________
a) Hollow plastic articles
b) Plastic tubes
c) Plastic wires
d) Three dimensional articles

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Thermo forming technique is used for fabricating the three dimensional articles. The tubes and wires are fabricated by the extrusion moulding and hollow plastic articles by thermo forming.




13 - Question

Thermo forming method is a combination of __________ and __________
a) Blowing, extrusion moulding
b) Blowing, compression moulding
c) Extrusion moulding, compression moulding
d) Transfer moulding, blowing

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The thermoforming method is a combination of the extrusion moulding and compression moulding.




14 - Question

Blistering is almost eliminated in the __________
a) Transfer moulding
b) Blowing
c) Extrusion moulding
d) Injection moulding

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Blistering is almost eliminated in the transfer moulding. It is one of the advantages of the transfer moulding.




15 - Question

Which of the following is not part of the transfer moulding device?
a) Hinge
b) Plunger
c) Orifice
d) Spreader

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The hinge, plunger and orifice are present in the transfer moulding. The soft plastic is injected by plunger, ejected from orifice and spreader is present in the injection moulding.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners