Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

Applied Chemistry MCQ – Compounding of Plastics – 1

1 - Question

Usually the polymer resin is mixed with four to ten ingredients during the fabrication to impart useful properties to the finished articles. This is called mix.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Usually the polymer resin is mixed with four to ten ingredients during the fabrication to impart useful properties to the finished articles. This is called mix. They are must and should to get good plastic.




2 - Question

_________ acts as a binder in plastics.
a) Resins
b) Plasticizers
c) Lubricant
d) Accelerators

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Resins acts as the binders in plastic which holds the different constituents together. The product of polymerisation is called resins.




3 - Question

___________ increases the flexibility of the polymer.
a) Resins
b) Catalysts
c) Lubricants
d) Plasticizers

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Plasticizers are used to increase the flexibility of the polymer. It is also used to the increase of plasticity of the polymer.




4 - Question

Plasticizers are used to get the ___________ between the polymeric molecules.
a) Attraction
b) Freedom of movement
c) Pi-bond
d) Sigma bond

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Plasticizers are used to get the greater freedom of movement between the polymeric molecules. Plasticizers neutralise the intermolecular forces of attraction between polymer chains.




5 - Question

Plasticizers ___________ the strength of the plastics.
a) Increase
b) Decrease
c) Do not affect
d) May increase above the room temperature

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Plasticizer decreases the strength of the plastics. They also decrease the chemical resistance of the plasticizers.




6 - Question

_________ makes the polymers impermeable to x-rays.
a) Strontium salts
b) Ammonium salts
c) Calcium salts
d) Barium salts

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The barium salts makes the polymers impermeable to x-rays and asbestos provides heat and corrosion resistance to polymers.




7 - Question

The percentage of the fillers is up to ___________ total moulding mixture.
a) 20%
b) 30%
c) 40%
d) 50%

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The percentage of the fillers is up to the 50% of the total moulding mixture of the plastics. They reduce the cost of the polymers.




8 - Question

Which of the following are used as the fillers?
a) Vegetable oils
b) Camphor
c) Ester of stearic acids
d) Wood flour

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Vegetable oils, camphor and ester of stearic acids are used as the plasticizers. The wood flour, ZnO, PbO are used as the fillers.




9 - Question

__________ prevent moulded article from sticking to the fabrication equipment.
a) Catalyst
b) Fillers
c) Lubricants
d) Stabilizers

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Lubricants prevent moulded article from sticking to the fabrication equipment. They impart flawless and glossy finish to the products.




10 - Question

Lubricants are used to prevent the moulded article from _________
a) Rusting
b) Sticking
c) Not sticking
d) Burning

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Lubricants are used to prevent the moulded article from sticking to the fabrication equipment. Lubricants make the moulding plastics easier.




11 - Question

Which of the following are not used lubricants?
a) Oils
b) Waxes
c) Oleates
d) Salts

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The most commonly used lubricants are oils, waxes, oleates, stereates and soaps. The salts are not used as lubricants.




12 - Question

___________ is used to improve the thermal stability during polymerisation.
a) Accelerators
b) Colouring materials
c) Stabilizers
d) Lubricants

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Stabilizers are used to improve the thermal stability during polymerisation. Accelerators are used to increase the polymerisation of fusion resin during modulation operation into linked infusible form.




13 - Question

Which of the following is a stabilizer?
a) White lead
b) PbO
c) ZnO
d) Metallic oxides

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The PbO, ZnO and metallic oxides are used as the fillers. ZnO and metal oxides are also used as the accelerators. The stabilizers are white lead, lead chromate, red lead.




14 - Question

Compression moulding is applicable to ___________
a) Thermoplastic resins
b) Thermo setting resins
c) Both thermo plastic and thermo setting resins
d) Neither thermo plastics nor thermo setting resins

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Compression moulding is applied to both the thermo plastics and thermo setting resins. It is the one of the method of fabrication.




15 - Question

How many types of fabrication methods are there?
a) 4
b) 5
c) 6
d) 7

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: There are seven types of fabrication methods are there. They are compression moulding, injection moulding, transfer moulding, extrusion moulding, bubble moulding, casting and thermoforming.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners